2001 HIGH SCHOOL FINAL TRACK & FIELD BESTS

 LEGEND: 
AT -- all-time Empire record; 
# -- earned better mark on AT from a previous year; 
+ -- converted from hand times; 
* -- converted from yards; 
Yr -- class record; 
SR -- school record; 
i -- indoor.

   BOYS

   * 100 METERS: 
11.06 Austin McVeigh, Rancho Cotate; 
11.14+ Nate Auerbach, Casa Grande; 
11.31 Cecillo Datu, Rancho Cotate; 
11.34+ Ken Brown, Anderson Valley; 
11.41 Michael Harris, Montgomery; 
11.46 Joe Lawson, Rancho Cotate.
   All-time: 10.54* Mel Gray, Montgomery `67

   * 200m:
 22.37 Austin McVeigh, Rancho Cotate; 
22.54+ Nate Auerbach, Casa Grande; 
22.84+ Andy Lerner, Cardinal Newman; 
22.94+ Kyle Schmaus, Santa Rosa; 
23.14+ Ben Kraemer, Santa Rosa; 
23.39 Scott Ware, Montgomery; 
23.44+ Adam Nordin, Rancho.
   All-time: 20.82* Mel Gray, Montgomery `67

   * 400m: 
50.19 Robbie Snider, Willits; 
50.54+ Andy Lerner, Cardinal Newman; 
51.24+ Ben Kraemer, Santa Rosa; 
51.30 Ben Casias, Sonoma; 
51.34+ Sean Harrell, Healdsburg; 
51.74+ David Sutphin, Fort Bragg.
   All-time: 46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho 1995

   * 800m: 
1:56.58 SR (22nd AT) Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo; 
1:59.03 Niles VanDeventer, Santa Rosa; 
1:59.29 Adam Holdren Petaluma; 
1:59.76 Tyler Edison, Ukiah; 
2:01.63 Jerry Lystea, Elsie Allen; 
2:02.25 Chase Vau, Ukiah.
   All-time: 1:49.21*Dan Aldridge, Pet. 1975

   * 1600m: 
4:15.35# (3rd Jr) Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo; 
4:28.50 Chase Vau, Ukiah; 
4:28.54+ Nick Millar, Montgomery; 
4:30.01 Jose Alvarez, Elsie Allen; 
4:30.24+ (5th Fr) J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman; 
4:31.54+ Drew Fagent, Montgomery.
   All-time: 4:13.66* Dave Royal, Pet. 1979

   * 3200m: 
9:39.94+ Nick Millar, Montgomery; 
9:48.34+ Jose Alvarez, Elsie Allen; 
9:49.68 Matt Brady, Windsor; 
9:53.02; Casey Chadd, Ukiah; 
9:53.14+ Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo; 
9:54.24+ Zac Fitch, Montgomery.
   All-time: 9:06.95* Jon Sisler, Petaluma `74

   * 110m High Hurdles: 
15.14+ Travis Stewart, Rancho Cotate; 
15.66 Kevin Cox, Casa Grande; 
15.70 Nick Cho, Montgomery; 
15.94+ Myron Moore, Petaluma; 
16.07 Corey Coles, Maria Carrillo; 
16.14+ Joe Comfort, Rancho Cotate; 
16.34+ James Nelson Kelseyville.
   All-time: 13.94+ Michael Sturgeon, E.A. `97

   * 300m Intermediate Hurdles: 
39.94+# Travis Stewart, Rancho Cotate; 
41.24+ Myron Moore, Petaluma; 
41.41 Kevin Cox, Casa Grande; 
41.87 Jacob Baguley, Ukiah; 
41.89 James Nelson Kelseyville; 
42.04+ Dan Noel, Casa Grande.
   All-time: 38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Mont. 1996

   * 400m Relay: 
43.69 Rancho Cotate; 
44.43 Casa Grande; 
44.57 Kelseyville; 
44.64 Montgomery; 
44.89 Ukiah; 
45.34+ Willits.
   All-time: 42.50* Montgomery 1967 & Cardinal Newman 1971

   * 1600m Relay: 
3:27.45 Rancho Cotate; 
3:28.54 Ukiah; 3:29.63 Petaluma; 
3:30.04 Montgomery; 
3:32.04+ Cardinal Newman; 
3:33.54+ Maria Carrillo; 
3:33.94+ El Molino.
   All-time: 3:16.60* Santa Rosa 1970

   * High Jump: 
6-4 Joe Comfort, Rancho Cotate; 
6-1 Michael Bauman, Analy; 
6-1 Forrest Fulmer, Montgomery; 
6-0 SR Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo; 
6-0 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate; 
6-0 Tim McCall, Santa Rosa.
   All-time: 7-0 1/4  Pat Leonard, Piner 1995

   * Pole Vault: 
14-3 SR (=10th AT) Scott Jereb, Cardinal Newman; 
14-0 (=15th AT) Bryan Tarrant, Petaluma; 
14-0 SR (=15th AT, =3rd Jr) Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo; 
13-6 Casey Larson, Piner; 
13-6 (=7th Jr) Jake Minkoff, Montgomery. 
Freshman record 12-6 Matt Tillinghost, Montgomery.
   All-time: 15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 1995

   * Long Jump: 
21-11 Michael Harris, Montgomery; 
21-8 Myron Moore, Petaluma; 
21-6 3/4  Chris Weaver, Casa Grande; 
21-3 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate; 
21-1 1/2  Mikal James, Elsie Allen; 
21-1 Michael Bianchini, Elsie Allen.
   All-time: 25-7 1/4  Mel Gray, Montgomery `67

   * Triple Jump: 
46-0 1/4  (9th AT, 2nd Jr) Maurice White, Rancho Cotate; 
43-5 3/4  Dan Gieseke, Montgomery; 
43-2 1/4  Chris Weaver, Casa Grande; 
42-1 Elliott Moffat, Kelseyville; 
42-0 1/4  Michael Bianchini, Elsie Allen; 
42-0 Myron Moore, Petaluma.
   All-time: 48-7 1/2  Rob McCorkel, Pet. 1981

   * Shot Put: 
51-8 1/4  Jon Trappe, Cardinal Newman; 
47-10 3/4  Kevin Cooper, Clear Lake; 
47-9 Tyler Guillory, Piner; 
46-7 1/4  Mac Lomax, Cardinal Newman; 
46-5 SR Doug Arevalo, Kelseyville; 
46-5 Alex Feletar, Fort Bragg; 
45-9 Dominic Malone, Rancho Cotate.
   All-time: 63-10 1/2  Dennis DeSoto, S.R. `81

   * Discus: 
150-0 Tyler Guillory, Piner; 
143-9 Anthony Boyle, Casa Grande; 
143-6 Daniel Reynoso, Santa Rosa; 
141-8 Alex Feletar, Fort Bragg; 
141-8 Dan Krogstad, El Molino; 
137-9 Lanny Cordova, Elsie Allen.
   All-time: 181-6 1/4  Chris Day, Mont. 1981

   GIRLS

   * 100 METERS: 
12.37 SR (=4th AT, 3rd Sr) Heather Rice, Ukiah; 
12.37 SR (=4th AT, 4th Jr) Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate; 
12.58 SR (=20th AT, 2nd Fr) Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen; 
12.64+ (=22nd AT, =3rd Fr) Corie Stranzl, Casa Grande; 
12.74+ Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa.
   All-time: 12.18 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1993

   * 200m: 
25.37 SR (=4th AT, 3rd Jr) Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate; 
25.91 SR (17th AT, 2nd Fr) Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen; 
26.06 SR (19th AT, 6th So) Jen Clouse, Ursuline; 
26.07 (20th AT) Kaitlin Glass, Rancho Cotate; 
26.16 (25th AT, 4th Fr) Corie Stranzl, Casa Grande; 
26.18 SR (26th AT) Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent.
   All-time: 24.88 Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg 1993

   * 400m: 
58.98 (16th AT, Fr) Danielle Sanzari, Maria Carrillo; 
59.16 (20th, 3rd So) Melissa Matulich, Maria Carrillo; 
59.74+ Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo; 
59.93 Kaitlin Glass, Rancho Cotate; 
60.50 Jen Clouse, Ursuline; 
60.64 M. Keller, C.G.
   All-time: 55.12 Rose Criss, Analy 1997

   * 800m: 
2:16.46 (5th Jr) Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo; 
2:21.04+ Sara Bei, Montgomery; 
2:22.50 Ashlee Drady, Maria Carrillo; 
2:23.24+ Kyra Kenny, Ukiah; 
2:24.20 Kara Brethaupt, Montgomery; 
2:25.64+ Kim Conley, Montgomery; 
2:25.74+ Laurel Weil, El Molino.
   All-time: 2:11.71 Kerri Woolheater, Casa 1992

   * 1600m: 
4:46.17 SR (2nd Sr) Sara Bei, Montgomery; 
5:03.40# (6th Jr) Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo; 
5:08.98 SR (17th AT) Katie Pierce, Willits; 
5:11.34+# (8th So) Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg; 
5:11.69 (20th AT, 7th Fr) Kim Conley, Montgomery; 
5:14.07 Ashlee Drady, Maria Carrillo.
   All-time: 4:42.79 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1997
   CA: 4:43.24 Ale Barrientos, San Lorenzo Vly

   * 3200m: 
10:11.11 SR (1st AT, Sr) Sara Bei, Montgomery; 
11:16.14+ SR (17th AT, 9th So) Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg; 
11:30.30 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate; 
11:30.66 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo; 
11:33.92 Amber Trotter, Ukiah; 
11:39.84+ Sarah Bashel, Montgomery.
   All-time: 10:11.11 Sara Bei, Montgomery 2001
   2nd US & CA: 10:11.79 Anita Siraki, Hoover

   * 100m High Hurdles: 
15.63 SR (=5th AT, 3rd So) Trisha White, Clear Lake; 
15.67 (=7th AT, 6th Sr) Tanya White, Clear Lake; 
15.75 SR (10th AT, 4th Jr) Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino; 
16.54 (=22th AT) Sarah Crigler, El Molino; 
16.60 (24th AT, 8th So) Natalie Tkachenko, Kelseyville.
   All-time: 14.57 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 1996

   * 300m Hurdles: 
46.74# (5th Jr) Jenni Kincheloe El Molino; 
47.65 (23rd AT) Juliana Helleskov, Santa Rosa; 
48.16 (2nd Fr) Merriliee Roscoe, Casa Grande; 
48.54+ Sara Potter, Piner; 
48.54 Becka Parker, Santa Rosa.
   All-time: 43.27 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa `87

   * 400m Relay: 
49.99 (14th AT) Rancho Cotate; 
50.33 (22nd AT) Ukiah; 
50.73 Maria Carrillo; 
50.85 Casa Grande; 
51.04+ Ursuline; 
51.04+ Santa Rosa; 
51.27 Ukiah.
   All-time: 49.24+ Santa Rosa 1984

   * 1600m Relay: 
3:55.97 SR (1st AT) Maria Carrillo; 
4:08.78 SR Ukiah; 
4:11.81 Ursuline; 
4:14.51 Montgomery; 
4:16.03 Casa Grande.
   All-time: 3:55.97 Maria Carrillo 2001

   * High Jump: 
5-4 (=8th AT, =3rd Jr) Kristen Andre, Kelseyville; 
5-4 SR (=8th, =3rd So) Ashley Lowery, Maria Carrillo; 
5-2 (=25th AT) Ashley Lennon, Petaluma; 
5-0 Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa; 
5-0 Amanda Fox, El Molino; 
5-0 Mariah Cunningham, Calistoga.
   All-time: 5-7 Jackie Hurt, Analy 1989

   * Pole Vault: 
11-3 (1st AT, Sr) Ashley Lennon, Petaluma; 
10-2i (4th AT, Fr) Emely Flores, Santa Rosa; 
10-0 (6th AT, 5th Sr) Grisel Ruiz, Santa Rosa; 
9-9 (=7th AT, 4th Jr) Melinda Speer, Montgomery; 
9-6 SR (10th AT, 3rd So) Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate; 
9-4 SR (11th AT, 2nd Fr) Gayle Greenough, Maria Carrillo.
   All-time: 11-3 Ashley Lennon, Petaluma 2001

   * Long Jump: 
17-2 (=21st AT) Maggie Farrar, Petaluma; 
17-1 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St Vincent; 
17-1 Melissa Matulich, Maria Carrillo; 
17-0 SR Tanya White, Clear Lake; 
16-9 Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa; 
16-4 Ashley Lennon, Petaluma.
   All-time: 19-8 Amey Mitchell, Rancho C. 1990

   * Triple Jump: 
36-9 1/2  (5th AT, 2nd Jr) Maggie Farrar, Petaluma; 
34-4 Tanya White, Clear Lake; 
33-8 3/4  Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate; 
33-5 Sara Potter, Piner; 
32-11 Monica Buckerfield, Fort Bragg; 
32-8 Amy Nelson, Maria Carrillo.
   All-time: 38-10 Wendi Simmons, S. Rosa 1987

   * Shot Put: 
38-10 (10th AT) Marcella Whitmore, Piner; 
37-0 SR (17th AT) Brianne Ferris, Potter Valley; 
36-4 (24th AT) Ashlynn Dolcini, Petaluma; 
34-3 1/2  (6th So) Teresa Gordan-Dick, Ukiah; 
34-1 Jamie Reece, Casa Grande.
   All-time: 43-1 3/4  Coreen DeLosSantos, Ukiah `93

   * Discus: 
117-10 (22nd AT) Catherine Gravelle, Ursuline; 
109-4 Suzanne Wallace, Montgomery; 
107-0 Krista Durand, Ursuline; 
106-9 Brianne Ferris, Potter Valley; 
103-9 Marcella Whitmore, Piner; 
101-10 SR Caitlin Andrus, Kelseyville; 
101-4 Carrie Richard, Petaluma.
   All-time: 134-8 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery 1999