2002 All-Redwood Empire Teams

BOYS

ATHLETES OF YEAR: 

Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo, Senior, 
300IH-8th State, 1st NBL (PB), 
Pole Vault-10th State 1st NCS Redwood (PB)

Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo, Senior, 
1600-5th State, 1st NBL (PB), 
800, 3200-(PB)

Maurice White, Rancho Cotate, Senior, 
Long Jump-1st NCS, 1st NBL (PB), 
Triple Jump-2nd NCS, 1st NBL (PB)

For more on the boys athlete of the year, 

FIRST TEAM:

Jacob Baguley, Ukiah, Junior, 
Triple Jump-6th NCS, 300IH

Keenan Fenton, Cardinal Newman; Senior, 
High Jump-6th NCS, 1st NBL

Tyler Guillory, Piner, Senior, 
Discus-6th NCS, 1st NBL, 
Shot Put-7th NCS, 1st NBL (PB);

Dane Krogstad, El Molino, Junior, 
Discus-5th NCS, 1st SCL (PB)

Regan Masi, Montgomery, Junior,
800-5th NCS, 1st NBL (PB)

Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy, Junior, 
3200-6th NCS, 1600

Brandon Simpson, Piner, Senior, 
Long Jump-7th NCS, 200-1st NBL (=PB)

Robbie Snider, Willits, Senior, 
400-6th NCS, 1st CMC (PB), 200-1st CMC (=PB)

Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery, Sophomore, 
Pole Vault-1st NBL 14-8

Chris Weaver, Casa Grande, Senior, 
Long Jump-5th NCS, 1st SCL, 
100-(=PB), TJ-1st SCL

J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman, Sophomore, 
1600-5th NCS, 800

HONORABLE MENTION:

Michael Bauman, Analy, Senior, High Jump-1st SCL;
Bruce Buckerfield, Fort Bragg, Senior, 200, 100-1st CMC (=PB);
Alex Cannon, Petaluma, Senior, 300IH-1st SCL, 110HH-1st SCL;
Nick Cho, Montgomery, Senior, 110HH-1st NBL (PB), 300IH;
Alex Feletar, Fort Bragg, Senior, Shot Put-1st CMC, DT;
Michael Harris, Montgomery, Junior, 100-1st NBL, LJ, HJ; 
Kyle Schaus, Santa Rosa, Junior, 200-1st NCS Red, 100
Mike Tillinghast, Montgomery, Sophomore, Pole Vault-14-7.

GIRLS

ATHLETE OF YEAR: 

Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo, Senior, 
1600-2nd State, 1st NCS, 1st NBL (PB), 
800-1st NBL (PB), 3200-1st NBL

FIRST TEAM:

Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate, Sophomore, 
Pole Vault-2nd NCS

Kristen Andre, Kelseyville, Senior, 
High Jump-2nd NCS (PB), 
100HH-1st CMC, 300LH-1st CMC

Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate, Sophomore, 
3200-5th NCS, 1600

Maggie Farrar, Petaluma, Senior, 
Triple Jump-6th NCS, 1st SCL (PB), 
Long Jump-6th NCS, 1st SCL (PB)

Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino, Senior, 
300LH-4th NCS, 1st SCL (PB), 100HH-1st SCL (PB)

Shelby Leland, Ukiah, Sophomore, 
3200-5th State, 2nd NCS

Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, Freshman, 
1600-5th NCS, 1st SCL, 800-1st SCL

Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo, Freshman, 
1600-4th NCS, 3200

Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma, Sophomore, 
Shot-4th NCS, 1st SCL (PB), DT-(PB)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Mariah Cunningham, Calistoga, Junior, HJ-8th NCS, TJ-1st CMC;
Emely Flores, Santa Rosa, Sophomore, PV-1st NBL (PB); 
Kim Handel, Montgomery, Junior, 800-7th NCS;
Juliana Helleskov, Santa Rosa, Junior, 300LH-1st NBL, 100HH-1st NBL;
Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen, Sophomore, 200-1st NBL, 100-1st NBL (PB); 
Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent, Junior, 200-1st NCS 1A (PB), 100-1st NCS 1A; 
Mary Pryor, Santa Rosa, Senior, Discus-1st NBL;
Danielle Sanzari, Maria Carrillo, Sophomore, 400-1st NBL (PB), 200;
Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa, Sophomore, Long Jump-5th NCS, 100, HJ;
Marcella Whitemore, Piner, Senior, Shot Put-1st NBL, DT.

PB-2002 Best mark in Redwood Empire

COACH OF YEAR: 

Dan Aldridge, Maria Carrillo,
Boys 1st NCS Redwood & NBL,
Girls 1st NCS Redwood & NBL