2009 ALL_EMPIRE BOYS

2009 ALL_EMPIRE GIRLS
2009 Empire Track Bests
NCS Bests (Dyestat)
State Bests (Dyestat)
Top Empire returners for 2010

Hey whats up with all the small school TJers
2009 performers had some of the best marks in a long time
Look back at 1978 bests
Look back at 1978 Montgomery Vikings
Dunbar, Stone & Page join Taylor on great marks list
Lockert, McLeod & Byers great marks

Post Season meets
Travis Baker 4th in DT at National Junior Olympic (usatf.org)
Travis Baker 7th in SP at National Junior Olympic (usatf.org)
Lundquist wins at AAU National Copy Champ. Meet
Byers 15:44.2 5,000m All-Comers
Rozga 19:25.4, Stuart 19:45.5 5,000m All-Comers
6/14: Pacific Association USATF: McLeod 1:57.10 (pausatf.org)
Brock 3rd All-Time Multi-eventer
Arnold finishes third in decathlon
6/13: Golden West: Tracy 2nd HJ 6-4 3/4 (goldenwestinvitational)
6/10: Summer All-Comers #1, Eden times probably wrong (empirerunners)

STATE MEET
6/13: CA State Meet 3200m. reflection with Reesey Byers... (albertcaruana.blogspot)
State day 2 Results: Taylor 4th 4:50.70; Both Lockert & Byers break 3200 record, Stone breaks record in 7th at 11-10
State day 2 Story: Casa's Taylor comes up short in bid for state title

State day 1 Results + videos: Taylor easily qualifies for Finals; Stone ties Empire PV record
State day 1 Story: Taylor, Tracy and Stone qualify for track finals

Taylor hopes to join elite company
State Meet Preview (Dyestat)
Michelle Stone's tough decision
ANY CANNONBALL WILL DO: SHOT PUTTER TROY BAKER PUTS JITTERS, THEFTS BEHIND
Boys Empire State Best Places
Girls Empire State Best Places
Empire Top 8 Finishers by Year at State
Empire seedings for State
State Friday entries (CIF)
State 3200m entries (CIF)

Locals run well at Big West Conference
Summer Track Series Dates at Maria Carrillo (empirerunners)
Photo sequence of Purvis 100m meet record at NCS 1A Championships

NCS Meet of Champions
Photos of MOC Day 2 by Mike Lucid (flickr)
Photos of MOC Day 1 by Mike Lucid (flickr)
Photos by Margaret Gallagher (Dyestat)
Photos by Spencer Allen (Dyestat)
Photos by Joe Hartman (Dyestat)

NCS MOC Day 2 Story: Andrade does it on time
NCS MOC Day 1 Story: This Stone can fly

NCS MOC Day 2 Results: State Bound: Taylor 1st 4:50.56/3rd 10:52.98; Baker 1st 54-2; Lockert 2nd 9:09.48; McLeod 2nd 4:18.13; Ryabokorovka 3rd 22-6; Arneson 3rd 39.24; Fountain 4th 22.40/ 11.03; Byers 4th 9:14.15; Andrade 4:56.29

NCS MOC Day 1 Results: Stone 2nd 11-3 PV, Tracy 4th 6-4 HJ, Trembley 4th 45-0 TJ, Healdsburg 3:25.86, Carrillo 4:07.69, Arneson 39.42, Thompson 39.52, Fountain 10.97/22.07

Meet of Champions: Empire athletes vie for state berths
Empire Athletes seeded in top 8 at MOC
NCS MOC Performance List
NCS MOC Lane Assignments
NCS MOC Exhibition 4 X 800m Relay Entries (cifncs)

More photos of Redwood meet by Mike Lucid (flickr)
5/27: NCS bests: Taylor #1 1600-3200, Tracy #1 HJ, Troy Baker #1 SP, S. Lockert #2 3200-1600-800, Stone #3 PV, McLeod #3 3200, Arneson #4 IH, Travis Baker #4 DT + Relays (Dyestat)
State top 10: Taylor 6th 1600, Tracy =7th HJ (Dyestat)

Three sets of Empire track twins to fill airwaves

NCS Regionals
NCS 1A Results: Oleg Ryabokorovka 22-2 1st / 42-6 1st / 6-1 2nd; Ashton Purvis 11.73/24.34; Lucy McCullough 5:00.75; Fort Bragg wins boys

Windsor's Tracy dazzles at Empire Track and Field Championships
NCS Redwood Empire Results: Petaluma wins both: Stone 11-2; Taylor 4:54.93/10:43.94; Page 12.35; Lockert 4:15.66/9:15.92; Troy Baker 53-10/157-1; Trembley 21-5/44-11; MC 4:08.35; Olson 8:57.24
Photos by Craig Stern (Dyestat)
Photos by Dave Waco (Dyestat)

NCS Tri-Valley Results (NCS)
NCS Bay Shore Results (NCS)

NCS Regional Preview
NCS Redwood Empire Lane Assignments
NCS 1A Entry List

SCL
Petaluma continues track dominance
5/16: SCL Finals Results: Taylor 5:01.5/11:37.7; S. Lockert 4:23.8/1:55.3/10:00.9; Bingham 15.33/12.74/46.8; Arneson 15.32/39.5; Tange 50.7; Fountain 10.94/21.8; Dunbar 59.5/26.0; Forrey 50-9.5; Tracy 6-6; Dwyer 15-10.5/34-7

NBL
Twins team affect
McLeod, Donnelly dominate the boys
5/15: NBL Final Results
5/13: NBL trial Results: D. Johnson 59.44 (ezmeets)

CMC
5/16: CMC Finals Results: Green 13.1/17-0.5/35-0 TJ; Hafner 5:14.7; Snyder 36-6 SP/102-9; Glazier 11.1; Clouse 22.9/51.1; Cole 2:00.5; Cunha 16.1/40.8; Baumgartner 6-3; Ryabokorovka 22-1/42-8
CMC Entry Lists
NBL, SCL, CMC League Standings

5/8 Boys State Top 100: Tracy #7 HJ, Lockert #8 1600(Dyestat)
5/8 Girls State Top 100: Taylor #3 1600 (Dyestat)
5/8 State Boys Top 75 Seniors: 6th 6' 9" Mike Tracy; 7th 4:14.27 Sterling Lockert (Dyestat)
5/8 State Girls Top 75 Seniors: 19th 36''6.75" Anna Dwyer (Dyestat)
5/8 State Boys Top 40 Juniors: 11th 9:21.38 Reesey Byers (Dyestat)
5/8 State Girls Top 40 Juniors: 1st 4:52.61, 6th 10:50.26 Jacque Taylor (Dyestat)
5/8 State Boys Top 40 Sophomores: 5th 161' 6", 10th 48' 10" Travis Baker (Dyestat)
5/8 State Girls Top 40 Sophomores: 6th 5' 5" Luisa McInnis (Dyestat)
5/8 State Boys Top 25 Freshman: missing 132-4 Nick DeSoto (Dyestat)
5/8 State Girls Top 25 Freshman: 14th 11:32.04 Amber Piersol (Dyestat)
5/3: Northern CA bests: Lockert #1 1600, Taylor #1 1600, Tracy #1 HJ (theconningtower)

5/8 SR All-City: Michelle Stone 11-1, Jeremy Thompson 15.27/19-9, Wyatt North 11.23, Lauren Curtin 5:08.38/2:24.93/11:25.71, Cara Curtin 60.10, Alyssa Page 12.59, Kyra Johnson 47.33, Ryley Johnson 15-11/33-1
5/8 SR All-City: Santa Rosa's Baker brothers take control
Double Trouble at Piner

5/6; Petaluma remains unbeaten, plus Fountain H 21.8, Trembly P TJ 44-2, Taylor 4:56.5, 2:22.5, 11:01

Entries & schedule for Santa Rosa All City Meet
Whose on the Prep Best list

5/2: Sacramento Meet of Champions: Anisa Green, Clear Lake 2nd LJ 16-11; Anna Dwyer, Sonoma 2nd TJ 35-7 (SMOC)
5/1: Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relay: Ryabokorovka 1st 21-9/42-10 (ca.milesplit)

4/29: Casa's Taylor, Healdsburg's Bingham dominate meet
4/29: Egelhoff 6-6, Fountain 22.06, Page 12.2, D. Johnson 60.2, K. Johnson 47.Noonan 113-9, Taylor 10:50.26

Boy Athlete of the Week: Mike Tracy
All-Time State: Bei 3200, Stamps 16 & 32, Guerrini & Aldridge Steeplechase (Dyestat)
Arnold aims for local pole vault record

4/25: Viking Track Classic; 4:14.27 Sterling Lockert, 10-9 Michelle Stone

4/24: Zellman 4:21.65, O'Bergin 9:59.08, Furman 52.96, Chapman 62.51 (athletic.nett)
4/24 College: Brutus Hamilton Invitational
Viking Track Classic Program

4/22: League Meets: Travis Baker So. Record 161-6, Stone 10-8, Johnson 60.8, Fountain 11.06, Tange 50.5, Page 26.6, Petaluma 3:27.30, Montgomery 51.3

Girl athlete of the week: Luisa McInnis, Montgomery sophomore
Empire runners look state-bound
Locals at Boston Marathon

4/17: Woody Wilson: Tracy 6-9, McLeod 9:20.81, Byers 4:21.77, Arneson 15.17/39.79, Fountain 11.11/22.30, Ryabokorovka 21-11, Baker 52-9, Bingham 15.84/47.68, Page 12.96, MC 4:13.42

4/15 at Clear Lake: Green 16-10, 35-7, 4-8, 13.8

4/10-11 Arcadia: SR DMR 2nd AT 10:23.65, MC 4Xmile 4th AT 21:28.38, Taylor 3rd 4:56.30, McCloskey 57.09 400H, Baker 51-0, MC 4X4 4:14.81
Jacqui Wentz Earns NEWMAC Weekly Honors (mitathletics)

4/8: League Meets: Fountain 11.1-22.3, Bingham 15.7-12.8-48.9, Nacouzi 11:17.6

Former MC David Wellman to run in elite 1500 (albertcaruana.blogspot)
POLE VAULT RECORD???

4/4 Hornet Invitational: Dwyer 36-6 TJ (Dyestat)
4/4 St. Francis Invitational: Cole 2:02.00, Egelhoff 6-4, Davis 10:50.55 3K, Alonso 95-5 (ca.milesplit.us)
4/4 Oakland Relays: Green 36-0 TJ, 16-5 LJ (Dyestat)
4/4 Mondo Invitational: Conley #3 Empire 1500 4:22.17, Wallace 59.43, Sumpter 4:53.07 (ucdavisaggies.com)
4/3 Fort Bragg wins Redwood Relays

Maria Carrillo track coach resigns

4/1: Tracy 6-6, S. Lockert 1:57.7, Taylor 10:57.0, Snyder 36-10 SP, Bingham 48.7, Dunbar 61.6
Taylor being pursued by numerous colleges

3/27-28: Stanford: Sterling Lockert Empire Record 8:30.58 3,000m; CG girls win DMR, Taylor wins Mile 4:54.32, Pet. boys win 4X8 7:56.88: With videos
Lockert sets all-time best in 3,000 meters at Stanford
3/25: Bingham 16.1, Keola 104-0, Tracy 20-6

3/21: Piner Gold Rush: Heald. SMR 1:37.4, Mont 4X1 51.9, CG DMR 12:35.7
3/18: Irizarry 13-7, Thomas 9-1, Troy Baker 50-0, Dwyer 16-2, Dunbar 61.6, Alonso 94-1, Bingham 16.2/49.3, Heald 43.9 4X1, Pet 4X1 52.6

Former MC star Arnold wins 2009 USA Indoor Heptathlon Championships

3/14: Sarah Sumpter PR's 2 mile 11:06.54
3/14: Vallejo Relays: Banta 1st 8-2
3/14: Dan Gabor Distance Fest: SR Christian
3/14: Twilight Relays: Pet. DMR 10.24.62m #2 All-Time
3/14: El Molino Invitational

3/12: Oleg Ryabokorovka 21-0
3/11: Michelle Stone 10-7 PV, Sterling Lockert 9:39.0, Jacque Taylor 2:19.5, Anna Dwyer 35-0 TJ

Chat with former Newman runner JK Withers (albertcaruana.blogspot)
Conley clocks 9:19.16 for 3000, improves her #3 empire AT (ucdavisaggies)

3/7: Big Cat Results: Jacque Taylor-1600 4:58.46, 800 2:22.86, 3200 11.13.8; Luisa McInnis HJ 5-5
3/4: Sonoma at Napa: Dwyer TJ 33-0, LJ 15-1, HJ 4-6

Bei brakes Empire record at 3,000m 8:53.72
Doug Courtemarche synonymous with Model Coach
Former Viking runner Conley clocks 9:19.56 for 3000, #3 empire AT (ucdavisaggies)
Former CN runner Withers clocks 4:03.24 for mile, #2 empire AT (goducks.com)

PRE-SEASON RANKINGS
2008 Boys All-Empire who have NOT graduated
2008 Girls All-Empire who have NOT graduated
CA Top Track and Field Returnees (dyestat)