Redwood Empire Boys All-Around

The points scored within ( ) are from the scoring tables for the Decathalon for the 10
events from that event. The other point totals are from another scoring table. These
lists are for comparing athletes simply by best ever marks and is in no way a rating on
who I think would win in any type of head to head competion in these events. Because
the point totals for individual events are not all from the same scoring tables no 
comparisions between events should be made. Example DeDora's 47.17 score being
scored higher than his 21.72.
 
Empire's Best All-Around Sprinters 
                          		100           	200           	400           	Total 
Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 70-71		10.76..(915)  	21.72..(911)  	47.17..(950)  	2776
Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 94-95	11.24..(808)	21.24..(960)	46.89..(964)	2732 
Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 06		10.84..(897)	21.74..(909)	48.95..(864)    2670
Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 86-87     	11.04..(852)  	22.04..(879)  	48.44..(888)  	2619 
Bob Brown, Ukiah 82         		10.94..(874)  	21.84..(899)  	49.61..(833)  	2606 
Jonathan Earl, Casa Grande 84-85	10.94..(874)  	22.04..(879)  	49.84..(822)  	2575 
 
Empire's Best All-Around Distance Runners (over 2400)
                          		800           	1600          	3200          	Total 
Mike Perez, Lower Lake 06		1:52.13..(893)  4:09.91..(891)	9:22.52..(819)  2603
Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 10		1:56.42..(811)  4:11.83..(874)  8:59.89..(904)  2589
Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 09		1:55.54..(828)  4:14.27..(853)  9:01.32..(899)  2580
Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 75      		1:49.21..(952)	4:15.35..(845)	9:48.71..(729)	2526 
Jon Sisler, Petaluma 74        		1:56.76..(806) 	4:16.75..(834) 	9:11.72..(860) 	2500
J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 03,04	1:53.21..(871)	4:10.84..(882)	9:44.94..(741)	2494
Brian Cole, St. Helena 07		1:54.73..(843)  4:11.74..(874)  9:45.52..(739)  2456
Ryan Mack, Ukiah 98,99       		1:57.42..(793) 	4:13.81..(857) 	9:26.75..(803) 	2453
Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 01,02	1:56.68..(807) 	4:13.67..(859)	9:31.90..(785)	2451
Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 09		1:57.10..(799)  4:17.47..(826)  9:20.81..(825)  2450
Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 91		1:58.34..(777) 	4:13.85..(857) 	9:25.33..(808) 	2442 
Dave Royal, Petaluma 79        		2:02.83..(700) 	4:13.66..(859) 	9:12.32..(859) 	2418 
Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 86         	1:59.54..(756) 	4:16.03..(839) 	9:23.14..(818) 	2413
Blake McDowall, Montgomery 07		1:53.98..(857)  4:18.23..(820)  9:48.74..(728)  2405
Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 10			1:56.67..(805)  4:15.77..(840)  9:40.04..(757)  2402


Empire's Best All-Around Jumpers 
                          	high jump  	long jump       triple jump* 	Total 
 
Dan Littlefield,Sonoma 98,99	6-9..(859)  	23-9..(871) 	43-9...(711) 	2441
Marvin Colter, Piner 78     	6-4.(749) 	23-0...(816)	48-7...(860)	2424
Joe Bill Evett, Montgomery 89   6-7..(813)  	21-10.(734) 	45-2..(757) 	2304 
Eric Birkeness, Piner 88-89	6-8..(831)	21-5..(702)	45-5..(764)	2297 
John Williams, Piner 79     	6-8..(831)  	21-9...(727) 	44-4...(729) 	2287 
Jon Willison, Montgomery 00  	6-7..(813) 	21-8..(720)    44-8...(740)	2273
 
Empire's Best Horizontal Jumpers 
                          	long jump       triple jump*   Total 
Marvin Colter, Piner 78     	23-0...(816)	48-7...(860)   1676 
Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 81      	22-10.(807)  	48-7..(862)   1669 
Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 78	22-9..(802)  	47-9...(835)   1637 
Maurice White, Rancho 02, 01	23-0...(816)	46-0..(783)   1599
Larry Richardson, El Molino 75  23-1...(821)  	45-7..(769)   1590 
Dan Littlefield, Sonoma 98   	23-9..(871)  	43-9...(711)   1582 
Jim Brown, Santa Rosa 71        22-0...(743)  	47-4..(823)   1566 

Empire's Best Throwers 
                          	shot put        discus          Total 
Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 81    63-10..(1066)	178-7...(963)	2029 
Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 96	61-8....(1024) 	175-4...(942)  	1966 
John Balletto, Analy 77     	59-10....(989) 	169-8..(906)  	1895 
Larry Plinski, Montgomery 82	53-1.....(862) 	180-9...(977)  	1839 
Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa 79      55-2....(902) 	173-1...(928)  	1830 
Bill Hook, Ukiah 58         	57-2.....(939) 	166-8...(887)  	1826 
 
                          	16 lb SP        2 kilo DT 
Bill Hook, Ukiah 58         	48-8..(780)	152-1..(795)  	1575 
 
Empire's Best 110HH/300IH Hurdlers 
                          110HH            300IH**          Total 
Chris Barnsdale,Mont 96   14.50..(911)     38.02..(996)     1907 
Mike Koellsted, Cal 85-86 14.52..(908)     39.14..(941)     1849 
John Gash, Santa Rosa 84  14.74..(881)     39.24..(936)     1817 
 
Empire's Best 100/200 Sprinters 
                          100              200              Total 
Mel Gray, Montgomery 67   10.54..(966)     20.82.(1004)     1970
James Burrell, Pin 76-77  10.69..(931)     21.22..(962)     1893 
Joe DeDora, SR 70-71      10.76..(922)     21.72..(911)     1833 
 
Empire's Best 200/400 Sprinters 
                          200              400              Total 
Corey Nelson, Rancho 95   21.24..(960)     46.89..(964)     1924 
Joe DeDora, SR 70-71      21.72..(911)     47.17..(950)     1861 
Josh Jackson, EA 06       21.74..(909)	   48.95..(864)     1773
Shawn Hanna, SR 87        22.04..(879)     48.44..(888)     1767 
 
Empire's Best 400/800 Runners 
                          400              800              Total 
Dave Rodriquez, Mon 79,81 49.65..(831)     1:51.54..(905)   1736 
Marc Spina, Montgomery 86 49.84..(822)     1:52.36..(888)   1710 
Lloyd Johnson, SR 74      49.55..(835)     1:54.08..(856)   1691 
 
Empire's Best 800/1600 Runners (+1700)
                          800              1600             Total 
Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 75 1:49.21..(952)   4:15.35..(845)   1797 
Mike Perez, Lower Lake 06 1:52.13..(893)   4:09.91..(891)   1784
Dan Held, Santa Rosa 90   1:51.86..(898)   4:17.54..(827)   1725 
 
Empire's Best 1600/3200 Runners  (+1700)
                              1600            3200            Total 
Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 10   4:11.83..(874)  8:59.89..(904)  1778
Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 09 4:14.27..(853)  9:01.32..(899)  1752
Dave Royal, Petaluma 79       4:13.66..(859)  9:12.32..(859)  1718 
Mike Perez, Lower Lake 06     4:09.91..(891)  9:22.52..(819)  1710

Empire's Best Vertical Jumpers
                          	high jump       pole vault    Total 
Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 02	6-3.(723)	15-0.(781)    1504
Tim Ryan, Rancho Cotate 78	6-6.(794)	13-6.(648)    1442 
 
Other event leaders 
Chris Day, Montgomery 81  181-6  1.5 k DT    982 
Michael Sturgeon, EA 97   13.94 110 H(39)     982  
Pat Leonard, Piner 95     7-0 high jump      934 
Jason Andrews, RC 97      54.48   400 IH      863  
Dennis DeSoto, SR 81      52-11 16 lb SP     860 
Rene Loraine, Pet 95      15-9 pole vault     849 
Greg Archuleta, SR 86     15:46.24 5000m      743 
Dan Laffan, Casa G 92     17.04 110 H(42)     620 
 
*-event has only been around since 1971 
**-event has only been around since 1984 
 
                                     compiled by Jim Crowhurst