BOYS CLASS RECORDS

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD 

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600  | 3200 
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT
When a year is listed below an event it is indicating the first year that event was offically used in NBL finals. Santa Rosa Public schools did not have freshman until the 1995 season.

100 YARDS

Senior 9.4 Mel Gray Montgomery 1967, = to 10.54 100m Junior 9.6 Mel Gray Montgomery 1966, = to 10.76 100m Sophomore 9.9 Mel Gray Montgomery 1965, = to 11.09 100m 10.0 James Burrell Piner 1975 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS (no 100yd conversions)

1981 Senior 10.69 James Burrell Piner 1977 10.75 Jared Wilson Montgomery 1994 10.84+ Michael Sturgeon Elsie Allen 1997 10.84+ Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2006 10.85 James Robinson Kelseyville 1990, 11.34+ '88 10.85 Sean Sullivan Petaluma 2009 10.91 Maurice Whitlock Santa Rosa 2007 10.93 Dante Fountain Healdsburg 2009 10.94+ Bob Brown Ukiah 1982 10.94+ Kgosi Chuenyani Casa Grande 1996 10.94 Thomas Kozel Healdsburg 2010 Junior 10.79 Antwon Chisholm Santa Rosa 1997 10.84+ James Burrell Piner 1976 10.94+ Jonathan Earl Casa Grande 1984, 10.8 '85 11.02 Jared Wilson Montgomery 1993 11.03 Thomas Kozel Healdsburg 2009 11.04+ Marcel Lawson Casa Grande 1988 11.04+ Jeremy Grant Elsie Allen 1997 11.04+ Shawn Hanna Santa Rosa 1986 11.04 Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2005 Sophomore 10.91 Chris Stevens Rancho Cotate 1993, his best 10.94+ Marcel Lawson Casa Grande 1987, his best 11.04+ James Robinson Clear Lake 1988 11.04+ David Forman Rancho Cotate 2011, 11.21 +0.9 11.14 Simeon Sessoms Ukiah 2004, his best 11.15 John Glazier Clear Lake 2010 11.20 Dante Fountain Healdsburg 2007 11.20 Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2011, 11.37 +0.6 11.21 Therman McGowan Santa Rosa 2007, his best 11.24+ Donny Albini Sonoma 2007, his best, 11.50 '08 11.24+ Sean Fish Rancho Cotate 2009 11.34 Ryan House Maria Carrillo 2002 Freshman 11.04+ Jason Roller Healdsburg 1992, never competed again 11.36 Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2010, w+2.3 11.44+ David Forman Rancho Cotate 2010, 11.61 11.54+ Javonie Oden Casa Grande 2008 11.54+ Juwan Morales Rancho Cotate 2011 11.61 Tariq Burton Rancho Cotate 2010, w+1.9 + 11.63 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

200 METERS

Senior 20.82y Mel Gray Montgomery 1967 ran 20.9y 4 times 21.24 Corey Nelson Rancho Cotate 1995 21.52y James Burrell Piner 1977 21.4y 21.74+ Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2006 also 22.17 w+.6 21.74 Thomas Kozel Healdsburg 2010 also 21.6, 22.25 w+2.0 21.82y Delbert Butler Santa Rosa 1934 21.7y 21.82y Dave Barnes Kelseyville 1957 21.7y 21.82y Wes Dickison Montgomery 1967 21.7y 21.82y Joe DeDora Santa Rosa 1971 21.7y 21.84+ Bob Brown Ukiah 1982 21.84+ Jeremy Grant Elsie Allen 1997 at EA windy, 22.04 FAT best Junior 21.22y Mel Gray Montgomery 1966 21.3y 21.24+ James Burrell Piner 1976 & 21.60 21.72y Joe DeDora Santa Rosa 1970 21.6y 22.04 Jeremy Grant Elsie Allen 1997 22.12y Wes Dickison Montgomery 1966 22.0y 22.21y Jerry Robinson Cardinal Newman 1974 22.1y, 21.8y '75 22.21y Kenneth Battaglia Petaluma 1936 22.1y 22.24 Jonathan Earl Casa Grande 1984 21.8 '85 22.25 Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2005 22.44+ Corey Nelson Rancho Cotate 1994 Sophomore 22.12y Joe DeDora Montgomery 1969 22.0y 22.14+ James Robinson Clear Lake 1988 =His best 22.34+ Marcel Lawson Casa Grande 1987 His best 22.34+ David Forman Rancho Cotate 2011 22.64 w+0.2 22.43 Bryan Nunez Cardinal Newman 2010 w+4.6, 22.4 22.44+ Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2011 22.48 w-0.2 22.61y James Burrell Piner 1975 22.5y 22.74+ Shawn Hanna Santa Rosa 1985 21.8 '87 22.94+ Kyle Schmaus Santa Rosa 2001 22.16 '03 22.94+ Michael Carroll Petaluma 2006 & 23.20 FAT 22.95 Gerardo Cervantes Healdsburg 2010, w+2.1, 23.07 w+2.3 23.21 Therman McGowan Santa Rosa 2007 23.23 Phil Lucid Healdsburg 2006 Freshman 22.12y Joe DeDora Santa Rosa J.H. 1968 22.31 Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2010 w+4.3, 22.64 w+2.3 22.74+ David Forman Rancho Cotate 2010 23.34+ Michael Carroll Petaluma 2005 & 23.54 23.41y Jerry Robinson Cardinal Newman 1972 23.3y 23.43 Tariq Burton Rancho Cotate 2010, 23.83 w+1.9 23.44+ Juwan Morales Rancho Cotate 2011 23.49 +1.4 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

400 METERS

Senior 46.89 Corey Nelson Rancho Cotate 1995 47.17 Joe DeDora Santa Rosa 1971 48.44+ Shawn Hanna Santa Rosa 1987 48.46y Curtis Byrd Cardinal Newman 1973, 50.45y '72 48.86y Jose Martinez Petaluma 1974 48.95 Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2006 49.17 Will Crockenberg Healdsburg 2005, 50.91 '04 49.21 Hollywood Radford Santa Rosa 2003, 50.57 '02 49.27 Shane Sanders Cardinal Newman 1997 49.32 Steve Neuman Rancho Cotate 1996 Junior 47.77 Joe DeDora Santa Rosa 1970 49.23 Shawn Hanna Santa Rosa 1986, 52.24+ '85 49.33 Josh Jackson Elsie Allen 2005 49.54+ Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1998, his best 49.55y Jose Martinez Petaluma 1973, 49.7y 49.87 Corey Nelson Rancho Cotate 1994 49.91 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1996, 49.87 '97, 51.43 '95 50.18 Brandon Kyse Cardinal Newman 1998, 49.67 '99 50.19 Robbie Snider Willits 2001 50.22 Dan Schumann Cardinal Newman 1996, 49.50 '97 Sophomore 49.65 Dave Rodriquez Montgomery 1979, 50.34+ '80 49.97 Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2011, 50.08, 50.39 50.15 Bryan Nunez Cardinal Newman 2010, 50.38 50.25y Jose Martinez Petaluma 1972, 50.4y 50.55 Lloyd Johnson Santa Rosa 1972 50.85 Dantae Garcia Maria Carrillo 2011, 50.97 50.91 David Tange Petaluma 2008 51.05 Evan Gilmore Sonoma 2002 51.20 Andy Learner Cardinal Newman 2000 51.24+ Daryl Johnson Upper Lake 1987 Freshman 50.65 Dave Rodriquez Slater J.H. 1978 50.72 Dante Hay Maria Carrillo 2011, 50.95 50.83 Andrew Kozel Healdsburg 2010, 50.84 51.84 Joe Lawson Rancho Cotate 1998 51.86 Dantae Garcia Maria Carrillo 2010 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

800 METERS

Senior 1:49.21 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1975 1:51.54 Dave Rodriquez Montgomery 1981 1:51.86 Dan Held Santa Rosa 1990 1:52.13 Mike Perez Lower Lake 2006 1:52.36 Marc Spina Montgomery 1986 1:53.21 J.K. Withers Cardinal Newman 2004 1:53.28* Jerry Siebert Willits 1956 1:53.68* Antoine Shired Casa Grande 1977 1:53.98 Blake McDowall Montgomery 2007 1:54.08* Lloyd Johnson Santa Rosa 1974 Junior 1:51.87 Dave Rodriquez Montgomery 1980 1:53.48 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1974 1:54.26 Dan Held Santa Rosa 1989 1:54.80 Chris Gaston Cardinal Newman 1991 1:55.30 Regan Masi Montgomery 2002 1:55.82 Josh Williams Piner 2004 1:56.04+ Marc Spina Montgomery 1985 1:56.06 Tim Murphy Healdsburg 2005 1:56.11 David Wellman Maria Carrillo 2003 1:56.58 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2001 Sophomore 1:54.74+ Dave Rodriquez Montgomery 1979 1:55.74+ Marc Spina Montgomery 1984 1:56.86 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1973 1:57.40 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2000 1:59.04+ Dan Held Santa Rosa 1988 1:59.25 J.K. Withers Cardinal Newman 2002 1:59.54+ Sean O'Leary Santa Rosa 1985 1:59.94 Dawit Tesfasilassie Piner 2003 2:00.14+ Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2007 2:00.14+ Devin Lockert Petaluma 2007 Freshman 1:57.26 Dante Hay Maria Carrillo 2011, 1:59.10 1:57.98 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 1999 1:59.74+ Regan Masi Montgomery 2000, 1:54.34 '03 2:00.64 Sean O'Leary Santa Rosa J.H. 1984, 1:54.64 in '87 for SR 2:02.24+ Tim Quiroga Ukiah 2002 2:02.94+ Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2006 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

1600 METERS

Senior 4:09.91 Mike Perez Lower Lake 2006 4:10.84+ J.K. Withers Cardinal Newman 2004, 4:20.99 '03 4:11.74 Brian Cole St. Helena 2007 4:11.83 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 2010 4:13.66* Dave Royal Petaluma 1979 4:15.0y 4:13.67 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2002 4:13.85 Steve Guerrini Santa Rosa 1991 4:14.27 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2009 4:15.35 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1975 4:15.48 Ryan Mack Ukiah 1999 Junior 4:13.81 Ryan Mack Ukiah 1998 4:14.17 Luis Luna Piner 2011 4:15.14 Steve Guerrini Santa Rosa 1990 4:15.35 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2001, 4:16.78 4:16.04+ Dawit Tesfasilassie Piner 2004 4:16.07 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2008, 4:16.61 4:16.86 Brian Cole St. Helena 2006 4:17.35 Rory McLeod Santa Rosa 2008 4:18.24 Dave Royal Petaluma 1978, 4:26.29 '77 4:18.54+ Tom Macken Santa Rosa 1985, 4:16.03 '86 Sophomore 4:14.31 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2000 4:21.02 Ryan Douglas Petaluma 2011 4:21.56 Ryan Mack Ukiah 1997 4:21.70 J.K. Withers Cardinal Newman 2002 4:22.02 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1973 4:22.37 Steve Guerrini Santa Rosa 1989 4:22.90 Dawit Tesfasilassie Piner 2003, 4:38.87 '02 4:23.46 Luis Luna Piner 2010 4:23.60* Mike Judson Piner 1978, 4:18.34 '80 Utah state champ 4:25.02 Andrew Zellman Ukiah 2008 Freshman 4:25.68 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2006 4:26.04+ Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 1999 4:26.99 Ryan Douglas Petaluma 2010 4:27.74 Ryan Mack Ukiah 1996 4:28.99 Steve Laurie Santa Rosa 1996, 4:20.77 '99 for Maria Carrillo 4:29.04+ Regan Masi Montgomery 2000 4:30.24+ J.K. Withers Cardinal Newman 2001 4:30.44 Ryan Gilliam Cardinal Newman 1981, 4:18.7 1984 4:30.44 Armando Ramirez Maria Carrillo 2010 4:33.33 Dante Hay Maria Carrillo 2011 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

3200 METERS

Senior 8:59.89 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 2010 9:01.32 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2009 9:15.92 9:10.93* Armand Moreno Piner 1978 9:31.67* '77 9:11.72* Jon Sisler Petaluma 1974 9:12.32* Dave Royal Petaluma 1979 9:12.42* Bob Waldon Montgomery 1966 9:14.77 Steve Laurie Maria Carrillo 1999 9:15.50* Mike Stone Lower Lake 1965 9:19.94 Forrest Shaffer Petaluma 2011 9:20.81 Rory McLeod Santa Rosa 2009 Junior 8:55.43 Luis Luna Piner 2011 9:04.38 9:06.93 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 2009 9:14.15, 9:21.38 9:17.39* Bob Waldon Montgomery 1965 9:54.97* '64 9:22.36 Dawit Tesfasilassie Piner 2004 10:27.04+ '03 9:24.85* Brian Hoyt Piner 1979 His best 9:25.49 Alex Conner Sonoma 2011 9:25.84* Mike Biando Piner 1976 9:29.0y 11/06/76 National 2 mile Postal Meet 9:26.7yc Dave Royal Petaluma 1977 9:28.44* Jon Sisler Petaluma 1973 9:53.34 '72 9:29.04+ Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2008 Sophomore 9:16.19 Luis Luna Piner 2010 9:18.64, 9:28.60 9:23.55 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2007 9:34.04+ Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2000 9:31.90 '02 9:35.14 Jaime Silva Piner 2011 9:35.89 9:40.25* Mike Judson Piner 10/29/77 His best here, '80 Utah state 1600m champ 9:45.41 Ryan Aldridge Maria Carrillo 2005 His best 9:47.84 Matt Fitch Montgomery 2002 9:48.04+ Zach Barrett Santa Rosa 1993 9:50.78 Jonathan Teeter El Molino 2003 9:51.29* Dave Royal Petaluma 1977 Freshman 9:31.48 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2006 9:44.21 Luis Luna Piner 2009 10:02.11, 10:04.04+ 11/8/08 Twilight 3200 at CN 9:57.74 Ryan Mack Ukiah 1996 10:07.44+ '97, 9:32.69 '98, 9:26.75 '99 9:47.44+ Kevin Poteracke Petaluma 2010 9:55.77 Armando Ramirez Maria Carrillo 2010 9:56.82 Efren Reyes Piner 2011 9:56.88, 10:00.11 10:00.34+ Jose Alverez Elsie Allen 2000 9:48.34+ 01 10:03.26 Charlie King Cardinal Newman 2010 10:03.74 Ryan Douglas Petaluma 2010 10:05.04+ Ricky Esponda Casa Grande 1990 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

110 METER HIGH HURDLES

Senior 13.94+ Michael Sturgeon Elsie Allen 1997 14.24* Kraig Fisher El Molino 1968 14.48* Larry Richardson El Molino 1975 14.48* Tony Barton Piner 1977 14.50 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1996 14.52 Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1986 14.54 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1981 14.58* Gary Faysash Montgomery 1963 14.58* Jerry Johnson Santa Rosa 1967 14.59 Rich Benoy Ukiah 1986 Junior 14.06 Chucky Ryan Elsie Allen 1998, transfered out, 13.73 '99 14.54 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1980 14.55 Michael Sturgeon Elsie Allen 1996, 15.94+ '95 14.64 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1995 14.64 Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 2011 14.78* Tony Barton Piner 1976 14.78* Greg Cavalin Montgomery 1979 14.94+ Marc Tourville Montgomery 1984 14.98 Tim McDonald St Helena 1975 15.04+ Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1985 15.04+? Brett Hartley Montgomery 1990, was FAT? 15.06 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1996 Sophomore 14.84 Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1984 14.94+ Marc Tourville Montgomery 1983 15.00 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1994 15.03 Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 2010, 15.41 15.38* Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1979 15.42 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2009 15.48* Greg Cavalin Montgomery 1978 15.48 Pat Leonard Piner 1993 15.48 Mike Kesler Montgomery 1979 15.53 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1995 Freshman 15.14 Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1983 15.53 Chucky Ryan Rancho Cotate 1996 16.14+ Eden Showers Upper Lake 1974 16.22 Emmanuel Linzie El Molino 2005 16.28 Chris McCloskey Santa Rosa 2006 16.57 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2008 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1984 Senior 38.02 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1996 38.05 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1997 38.29 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2011 38.80 Kyle Hauser Santa Rosa 2010 38.82 Jake Arnold Maria Carrillo 2002 38.89 Sean Leonard Piner 1999 39.05 Tyler Baker Maria Carrillo 2010 39.24 John Gash Santa Rosa 1984 39.24 Eric Arneson Healdsburg 2009, 40.24+ '08 39.44+ Matt Sokol Montgomery 1989 Junior 38.89 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1995 38.91 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1996 39.14 Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1985 39.37 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2010 39.52 Jeremy Thompson Maria Carrillo 2009, 39.83 39.55 Chris McCloskey Santa Rosa 2008, 41.96 '07 39.57 Tyler Baker Maria Carrillo 2009, 40.09, 40.22 39.74 Travis Stewart Rancho Cotate 2000 40.14+ Matt Sokol Montgomery 1988 40.20 James Grant Casa Grande 2007, 39.62 '08 Sophomore 39.54 Jason Andrews Rancho Cotate 1995 39.74+ Seth Barrett Santa Rosa 1995 39.83 Chris Barnsdale Montgomery 1994 40.80 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2009, 41.04+, 41.18 40.94 Mike Koellsted Calistoga 1984, 40.94 300 low hurdles '83 41.42 Alan Gosha Elsie Allen 1999 41.46 Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 2010 41.54+ Matt Sokol Montgomery 1987 41.55 Montel Golatte Rancho Cotate 1997 41.90 Greg Maggioncalda Sonoma 2011 Freshman 42.35 Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg 2008 42.48 Chris McCloskey Santa Rosa 2006 42.54 Alan Gosha Elsie Allen 1998 42.64+ Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 2009 43.14+ Alex Taylor Healdsburg 2006 43.74 Nolan Sheahan Cardinal Newman 2010 44.34+ John Adams St. Helena 2003 45.24 Gus Murray Maria Carrillo 2009 45.28 David Lecoeueche Santa Rosa 2007 45.34+ Spencer Engleke Healdsburg 2009 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

HIGH JUMP

Senior 7-0 Pat Leonard Piner 1995 7-0 Gabe Manville Santa Rosa 1989 6-10 Dave Swanson Analy 1982 6-10 Jeff Poisson Cardinal Newman 1996 6-9 Paul Maloney St. Vincent 1989 6-9 Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1999 6-9 Mike Tracy Windsor 2009 6-8 Tom Buzzard Montgomery 1973 6-8 Bob Montgomery Analy 1975 6-8 John Williams Piner 1979 6-8 Ron Kamaka Rancho Cotate 1981 6-8 Jim Reis Sonoma 1985 6-8 Eric Birkenes Piner 1989 6-8 Seth Barrett Santa Rosa 1997 Junior 6-10 Jim Reis Sonoma 1984 6-9 Pat Leonard Piner 1994 6-9 Craig McMillian Cloverdale 1983, ineligible in '84 6-8 Al Sullivan Sonoma 1977 6-8 Gabe Manville Santa Rosa 1988 6-8 Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1998 6-7 Eric Birkenes Piner 1988 6-7 Mike Tracy Windsor 2008 6-6 John Williams Piner 1977 6-6 Tom Buzzard Montgomery 1972 6-6 Randy Hitchcock Montgomery 1977 6-6 Ron Kamaka Rancho Cotate 1980 6-5 Matt Brogan Casa Grande 1988 6-6 Paul Maloney St. Vincent 1988 6-6 Tim Andre Sonoma 1994 6-6 Jeff Poisson Cardinal Newman 1995 6-6 Matt Egelhoff Rancho Cotate 2008, 6-6 '09 Sophomore 6-7 Craig McMillian Cloverdale 1982 6-6 Dave Swanson Analy 1980 6-6 Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1997 6-5 Al Sullivan Sonoma 1976 6-5 Kevin Brogan Casa Grande 1987, 6-7 '89 6-4 Tim Andre Sonoma 1993 6-4 Jeff Poisson Cardinal Newman 1994 6-4 Mike Tracy Windsor 2007 6-3 Jeff Paul Cardinal Newman 1978, 6-5 in '79, his best 6-3 Randy Hitchcock Montgomery 1976 6-3 Joe Evett Montgomery 1987 6-3 Paul Maloney St. Vincent 1987 6-3 Matt Egelhoff Rancho Cotate 2007 Freshman 6-5 Craig McMillian Cloverdale 1981 6-2 Dave Swanson Analy 1979 6-2 Gabe Manville Santa Rosa 1986 6-1 Mike Tracy Windsor 2006 6-0 Brendan Bohn Windsor 2008 6-0 Nick DeSoto Rancho Cotate 2009 6-0 Ricky Garcia Rancho Cotate 2009 6-0 Brycen Poarch Casa Grande 2010 5-10 Oleg Drew Fort Bragg 2006 5-10 Aidan O'Donnell Analy 2008 8th grader 6-4 Chucky Ryan Went to RC & EA 6/25/95, youth track, 6-2 in '98 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

POLE VAULT

Senior 15-9 Rene Loraine Petaluma 1995, 15-6 indoor 15-7 Matt Tillinghast Montgomery 2004 15-6 John Gash Santa Rosa 1984 15-4 Kjell Akerstrom Ukiah 1992 15-2i Mike Tillinghast Montgomery 2004 15-0 Kris Warnock Sonoma 1991 15-0 Jake Arnold Maria Carrillo 2002 14-10 Tim McDonald St. Helena 1976 14-8 Jared Kenworthy Piner 1991 14-7 Mark Patterson Piner 1978 Junior 15-3 Matt Tillinghast Montgomery 2003 15-0 Mike Tillinghast Montgomery 2003 15-0 Rene Loraine Petaluma 1994 14-2 John Gash Santa Rosa 1983 14-0 Mark Mitchell Fort Bragg 1983 14-0 Kris Warnock Sonoma 1990, 12-6 '89 14-0 Scott Jereb Cardinal Newman 2000 14-0 Jake Arnold Maria Carrillo 2001 13-6 Steve Lawry Montgomery 1973, 13-9 '74 13-6 Tim Stanley Montgomery 1976 13-6 Marc Couey Piner 1979 13-6 Jared Kenworthy Piner 1990 13-6 Kjell Akerstrom Ukiah 1991 13-6 Jeremy Shull Willits 1992 13-6 Jacob Minkoff Montgomery 2001, DNC '02 13-6 Edwin Irizarry Casa Grande 2008 Sophomore 14-9 Matt Tillinghast Montgomery 2002, 13-6i 14-7 Mike Tillinghast Montgomery 2002 13-10 Rene Loraine Petaluma 1993 13-6 Jim Seivert Santa Rosa 1984 13-6 Martin Field Montgomery 2003, 11-6 '02 13-3 John Gash Santa Rosa 1982 13-3 Tim McDonald St. Helena 1974 13-0 Scott Jereb Cardinal Newman 1999 13-0 Jacob Minkoff Montgomery 2000 13-0 Chase Covington Maria Carrillo 2003 Freshman 12-6 Matt Tillinghast Montgomery 2001 12-2 Jim Gash Rincon Vly JH 1982, 13-9 in '85 for SR 12-0 Rene Loraine Petaluma 1992 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

LONG JUMP

Senior 25-7 Mel Gray Montgomery 1967 23-10 Frank Freeman Sonoma 1939 23-7w Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1999 23-1 Jerry Robinson Cardinal Newman 1975 23-1 Steve Beardsley Santa Rosa 1961 23-1 Larry Richardson El Molino 1975 23-0 Demario Glemann Sonoma 2005 23-0 Joe DeDora Santa Rosa 1971 23-0 Marvin Colter Piner 1978 23-0 Maurice White Rancho Cotate 2002 Junior 24-3 Mel Gray Montgomery 1966 23-9w Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1998 23-0 Earle Marchbanks Santa Rosa 1976 22-8 Cletus Coffey Cardinal Newman 1992 22-7 Brian Strickland Montgomery 1995 22-6 Phanat Amphai Piner 2007, 21-7 '08 22-6 Josh Heady Ukiah 1992 22-4 Rob McCorkel Petaluma 1980 22-4 Tracy Walker Casa Grande 1981, his best 22-3 Mark Stryker El Molino 1977 22-3 Maurice Whitlock Santa Rosa 1983, 22-4 '84 22-3 Rob Moore Santa Rosa 1986 Sophomore 24-0 Mel Gray Montgomery 1965 22-9 Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1997, also 22-7 22-6 Kraig Fisher El Molino 1966 22-2 John Glazier Clear Lake 2010 22-1 Cletus Coffey Cardinal Newman 1991 21-11 Michael Harris Montgomery 2001 21-10 Jason Spaargaren Analy 2004 21-6 Dantae Garcia Maria Carrillo 2010 21-3 Matt Williams Montgomery 2003 20-11 Phanat Amphai Piner 2006 Freshman 21-7 Towne Santa Rosa J.H. 1982 21-5 Phanat Amphai Piner 2005 20-2 Brycen Poarch Casa Grande 2010 20-0 Dantae Garcia Maria Carrillo 2010 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

TRIPLE JUMP

1971 Senior 48-7 Rob McCorkel Petaluma 1981 48-7 Marvin Colter Piner 1978 47-9 Ray Marchbanks Santa Rosa 1978 47-4 Jim Brown Santa Rosa 1971 46-11 Allen Kuhn Cloverdale 1978, 44-2 '77, 40-0 '76 46-3 Tyree Gray Montgomery 1973, 39-10 '71 46-3 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1981 46-1 Jermaine Brown Rancho Cotate 1988 46-0 Aaron Braxton Piner 1984 45-10 Bradley Bursch Piner 1992, 41-0 '90 Junior 47-11 Marvin Colter Piner 1977 46-4 Ray Marchbanks Santa Rosa 1977 46-0 Maurice White Rancho Cotate 2001, 44-10 '02 45-11 Rick Williams Montgomery 1974 45-8 Aaron Braxton Piner 1983 45-2 Joe Bill Evett Montgomery 1988, his best 45-1 Robin Colter Rancho Cotate 1980, his best 44-11 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1980 44-9 Rob McCorkel Petaluma 1980 44-5 Brad Svennungsen Sonoma 1982 Sophomore 45-3 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1979 44-1 Maurice White Rancho Cotate 2000 43-3 Mike Villa Montgomery 1974 43-4 Marvin Colter Piner 1976 43-4 Aaron Braxton Piner 1982 43-3 Mike Villa Montgomery 1974 42-6 Eric Birkenes Piner 1987 42-5 Ray Marchbanks Santa Rosa 1976 42-3 Marshall Olin Santa Rosa 2003, 44-4 '05, 38-9 '04 42-2 Arnulfo Vargas Kelseyville 2011, +3.3 Freshman 43-2 Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1978 41-9 Brycen Poarch Casa Grande 2010, 42-1 '11 41-3 Phanat Amphai Piner 2005, 43-7 '07 40-3 Myles Moffat Middletown 2007 39-10 Brendan Bohn Windsor 2008 39-8 Leith Butler Fort Bragg 2009 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

SHOT PUT

Senior 63-10 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1981 60-1 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1997 59-10 John Balletto Analy 1977 59-5 Daniel Erdman Healdsburg 2007 58-8 Dan Hook Ukiah 1966 57-7 Rodney Scinto Cardinal Newman 1982 57-2 Bill Hook Ukiah 1958 56-9 Dan Madden Healdsburg 1965 56-3 Lenny Gomes Montgomery 1989 56-0 Doug Mattern Piner 1979 Junior 61-8 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1996 60-7 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1980 57-5 Daniel Erdman Healdsburg 2006 55-5 Lenny Gomes Montgomery 1988 55-0 Rodney Scinto Cardinal Newman 1981 54-0 Travis Baker Santa Rosa 2010 52-6 Dan Hook Ukiah 1965 52-4 John Balletto Analy 1976 51-5 Jon Trappe Cardinal Newman 2000, 51-8 '01 51-2 Steve Lytle Clear Lake 1975, 55-5 '76 51-2 Eric Gunnink Healdsburg 2003, 52-11 '04 Sophomore 61-2 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1995 54-3 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1979, '78 51-3 10lb. 51-9 Rodney Scinto Cardinal Newman 1980 50-7 Travis Baker Santa Rosa 2009 50-6 Lenny Gomes Montgomery 1987 49-5 Daniel Erdman Healdsburg 2005 48-11 William Cooley Sonoma 2003, his best 48-3 John Balletto Analy 1975 47-11 Lynn Best Santa Rosa 1971, 50-1 '73 47-10 Kevin Cooper Clear Lake 2001, 50-5 '02 was his best Freshman 53-9 Brian Chase Rincon Valley JH 1994 48-0 Rodney Scinto Cardinal Newman 1979 45-1 William Cooley Sonoma 2002 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200
110HH | 300IH
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

DISCUS

Senior 181-6 Chris Day Montgomery 1981 180-9 Larry Plinski Montgomery 1982, 151-4 '81 178-7 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1981 175-4 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1997 173-9 Jeff Faulk Montgomery 1973 173-9 Dane Krogstad El Molino 2003 173-1 Dave Troppy Santa Rosa 1979, 159-6 '78 170-9 Dave Albritton Piner 1976 169-10 Brian Smith St. Helena 1971 169-8 John Balletto Analy 1977 Junior 180-4 Chris Day Montgomery 1980 169-11 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1996 169-10 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1980 164-9 Chris Sorensen Analy 1977, His best 164-5 Dane Krogstad El Molino 2002, 173-9 '03, 141-8 '01 164-0 Travis Baker Santa Rosa 2010 163-0 Brian Lake Casa Grande 1977, 167-8 '78 160-0 Ken Good Petaluma 1961, 168-2 '62 159-10 Mike Aronson Piner 1982, 165-7 '83 159-11 Jeff Faulk Montgomery 1972 Sophomore 161-6 Travis Baker Santa Rosa 2009 160-0 Chris Day Montgomery 1979 150-9 Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 1979 146-1 Mike Aronson Piner 1981 146-0 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 1995 144-7 Dave Albritton Piner 1974, 157-6 '75 144-5 Ken Good Petaluma 1960 143-10 Quincy Vau Ukiah 2002, 161-10 '04 143-8 Troy Baker Santa Rosa 2007 143-6 William Cooley Sonoma 2003, 152-2 '05 Freshman 158-0 Travis Baker Santa Rosa 2008, 141-2 145-2 Brian Chase Rincon Valley JH 1994 140-8 Caleb Lundquist Casa Grande 2011 135-10 Chuck Meecham Santa Rosa J.H. 1965, 158-0 '67 132-4 Nick DeSoto Rancho Cotate 2009 Compiled by Jim Crowhurst