Boys Non-Standard Individual Events

1500 m   
3:54.44+   	Mike Perez      Lower Lake      2006, enroute to his Arcadia Mile.
3:55.17*   	JK Withers      Cardinal Newman 2004
3:55.95		Jordan Kinley	Maria Carrillo	2002	3:56.10 '02
3:56.24+	Dave Royal      Petaluma        1979 = to 4:13.5 1600m  
3:57.24+	Steve Howard    Ukiah           1979 = to 4:14.6 1600m  
3:57.99*	Steve Guerrini  Santa Rosa      1991  
3:59.44*	Dan Aldridge    Petaluma        1975  
4:00.03*	Tom Macken      Santa Rosa      1986  

4:04.94+    	Dan Brecht      Petaluma        1996  
4:07.54+    	Marc Ziblatt    El Molino       1982  
4:07.54+    	Chris Gaston    Cardinal Newman 1992   

3000 m   
8:19.81   Reesey Byers		Santa Rosa         2010 Stanford
8:27.49*  Sterling Lockert	Petaluma           2009, 8:30.58 3000 Stanford
8:34.81   Luis Luna		Piner              2011 Stanford
8:36.0i   Jon Sisler        	Petaluma           1974 
8:36.17   JK Withers        	Cardinal Newman    2004
8:36.4*   Armand Moreno     	Piner              1978  
8:37.3*   Dave Royal        	Petaluma           1979  
8:37.4*   Bob Waldon        	Montgomery         1966  
8:40.7*   Mike Stone        	Lower Lake         1965  

8:44.31   Dawit Tesfasilassie	Piner   	   2004
8:46.14+  Hector Delgado    	Healdsburg         1994  
8:51.14+  Zach Barrett      	Santa Rosa         1994  
8:52.30   Cele. Rodriguez   	Elsie Allen        1999 
8:56.30   Matt Fitch        	Montgomery         2003

8:58.97   Hugh Dowdy		Petaluma           2010 Stanford
8:59.79   K.C. Cody         	Montgomery         2004
9:00.24   Spencer Hall		Casa Grande        2010 Stanford
9:03.13	  Forrest Shaffer	Petaluma	   2011 Stanford
9:03.65   Michael Brew      	Maria Carrillo     2005 Stanford
9:03.99   Nathan Huckeba	Maria Carrillo     2007 Stanford
9:04.98   James Ramirez		Maria Carrillo     2010 Stanford
9:07.37   Mike Schwartz     	Santa Rosa         1996  
9:07.97   Grant Williams	Maria Carrillo     2008 Stanford
Sisler's best 2 Mile is equal to about an 8:29.3 3000m   

5000 m   
15:24.6   Jordan Kinley     Maria Carrillo     2002
15:44.2   Reesey Byers      Santa Rosa         2009	6/14 SRHS			
15:46.1   Greg Archuleta    Santa Rosa         1986  
15:55.0   Paul Cummings     Montgomery         1986 
16:08.9   Alex Wolf-Root    Maria Carrillo     2005	6/29 SRHS 
16:09.2   John Helms        Clear Lake         1981  
16:19.3   Caleb Skandera    Covenant Christian 1989  
16:24.2   Mike Sutton       Ukiah              1981   

110m College High Hurdles   
14.55w    Chucky Ryan       Elsie Allen        1998, w + 2.2  
16.8      Dan Laffan        Casa Grande        1992  
17.5      Matt Curtis       El Molino          1991  
17.5      Gerald Wyatt      Montgomery         1993  
17.8      Jamie Marshall    Rancho Cotate      1992  
18.9      Danny Huffstutter Montgomery         1991   

400m Intermediate Hurdles   
53.64+    Jeff Johnson	    Petaluma	       1981
54.48     Jason Andrews     Rancho Cotate      1997 
55.93	  Caleb Cunha	    Fort Bragg	       2011 7/1 West Coast JO	56.18
56.06	  Adam Lundquist    Casa Grande        2011	AAU Northern CA Qualifier
56.25     Tyler Baker       Maria Carrillo     2010       
57.04+    Steve Guerrini    Santa Rosa         1991  
57.06     Eric Arneson      Healdsburg         2009
57.09     Chris McCloskey   Santa Rosa         2009	58.13
57.51     James Grant       Casa Grande        2008				
57.74+    Kris Barins       Cardinal Newman    1992  

58.30     Cappy Sorentino   Santa Rosa	       2004

2000m Steeplechase   
5:43.9    Steve Guerrini    Santa Rosa         1991  National Record
6:17.71   Spencer Hall	    Casa Grande	       2010
6:18.76   Peter Egerton     Santa Rosa         1994  
6:23.32   Rory McLeod       Santa Rosa         2008	
6:27.8    Hector Delgado    Healdsburg         1993  
6:31.9    Dan Brecht        Petaluma           1995  
6:40.3    Nathan Bisbee     Montgomery         1993 
6:45.27   Kevin Poteracke   Petaluma	       2011  
7:21.75   Steve Purugganan  Maria Carrillo     2010
7:35.18   Harrison Luft     Maria Carrillo     2010

16 lb Shot Put   
52-11  Dennis DeSoto     Santa Rosa         1981  
48-8   Bill Hook         Ukiah              1958  
45-6   Ralph Rose        Healdsburg         1903  
45-3   Ben Steele        Santa Rosa         1940  
36-5    Evan Hersey       El Molino          1992   

2 Kilo Discus Throw   
152-1  Bill Hook         Ukiah              1958  
138-0   Andy Alkire       Santa Rosa         1958  
136-7  Clarence Wulf     Santa Rosa         1949  
136-5          Mohr       Sonoma             1936  
131-8 	Mel Schefer       Santa Rosa         1947   

Pentathlon 
110H(39) LJ	SP	HJ	800 

3173 pts  Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 1989       
15.94+	19-9	35-11	6-6	2:15.14+  
	6.02m	10.94m	1.98m
740	591	542	785	515

2916 pts  Erik King, Analy 1984       
17.34+	20-0   35-5	5-6  	2:04.94t (52.04+, 4:26.14+)  
	6.10m	10.79m	1.67m
589	608	533	520	666t (718, 615)	

2838 pts  Loren Brock, El Molino 2009
17.68   18-1   46-5	5-8    2:18.20t (54.56, 5:14.41)
        5.52m   14.15	1.75m
555     485     738	585     475t       (618, 333) 

2579 pts  Trevor Price, Cardinal Newman 1992       
16.84+	19-0	32-9	5-6	2:25.14+  
	5.80m	9.99m	1.67m
641	544	485	520	389	
	
2574 pts Jim Crowhurst, Montgomery 1978
17.94+	18-8	38-2	5-7	2:24.64+ (58.24+, 5:21.34+)
	5.69m	11.64m	1.70m	
530	521	585	544	394t (489, 299)

2432 pts  Ken Portlock, Montgomery 1991       
18.74+	18-4	26-11	5-8	2:13.64+ 
	5.60m	8.21m	1.72m
455	502	379	560	536

2265 pts  Joe Caswell, El Molino 1987       
17.04+	17-3	29-0	4-7	2:17.74t (54.14+, 5:15.94+)  
	5.25m	8.84m	1.40m 
620	431	416	317	481


m = meters  
+ = hand time converted to FAT
* = converted from longer distance using straight ratio.
i = indoor mark  times listed in 1/100 th of second are Automatic Timing   
t = time estimated from 1962 scoring tables, other scores are from 1985 tables.
from an average of two other races actually run.

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst