Redwood Empire Relay Bests

Boys

4 x 220 yd Relay  
 
1:27.7  Montgomery      1967  Gary Silveira, Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Mel Gray  avg 21.9  
1:28.0  Montgomery      1966  
1:28.8  Montgomery      1965  
1:30.2  Santa Rosa      1962  
1:30.4  Santa Rosa      1967  
 
800m Sprint Medley (100,100,200,400)  
 
1:36.4  Santa Rosa      1991  
1:36.7  Maria Carrillo	2010
1:37.06 Healdsburg	2009 (Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain, Thomas Kozel, Wes Young) & 1:37.4 Alex Taylor, Spencer Engelke, Dante Fountain, Eric Arneson
1:37.8  Cardinal Newman 1971  
1:37.8  Cardinal Newman 1999  
1:38.1  Clear Lake      1970 
1:38.25 Casa Grande	2002 
1:38.3  Montgomery      1991 Mak Hang, Sean McKenna, Marcus Clarke, Eric Haluzak  
1:38.3  Healdsburg 	2009 Jared Beam, John Carlisle, Thomas Kozel, Wes Young)
1:38.64 Maria Carrillo  2004

1:38.83 Cardinal Newman	2010 (Bryson Dumont 12.0, Willis Nelson 11.6, Ryan McCandless 23.6, Bryan Nunez 51.5)
1:38.94 Petaluma	2009 Sean Sullivan 10.8, Ricky Sims 11.8, Drew Pawlan 24, Alex Luna 53
1:39.3  Santa Rosa      1962 

	(100, 300, 200, 200)
	1:38.7 Montgomery 1988 
 
Mile Sprint Medley (440,220,220,880)  
 
3:31.5  Montgomery      1973  
3:34.0  Montgomery      1981  
3:35.1  Montgomery      1979  
3:35.6  Ukiah           1975  
3:37.0  Santa Rosa      1991  
 
4 x 800m Relay  
 
7:50.10* Petaluma        1974 Jim Judd, Dan Aldridge, Phil Bond, Jon Sisler, 7:52.7y, avg 1:57.53  
7:52.39* Santa Rosa      1990 Joe Curran, Sean Fitzpatrick, Steve Guerrini, Dan Held, 7:55.0y
7:56.88  Petaluma        2009 Jinright  2:00, D Lockert 1:58, Dowdy 2:02, Sterling Lockert 1:56
7:58.95* Petaluma        1973, 8:01.6y
8:00.53  Casa Grande     2010 Ben Tarrango, Spencer Hall, Phil Johnson, Tyler Harwood
8:02.23* Santa Rosa      1987, 8:04.9y
8:03.72* Santa Rosa      1986, 8:06.4y
 
Distance Medley (1200,400,800,1600)  
 
10:19.65* Santa Rosa     1995 Peter Egerton  3:11.6, Seth Barrett    51.3, Ben VandenHeuvel  1:57.1, Zach Barrett     4:19.7, 10:23.26y 3:12.7, 51.6, 1:57.8, 4:21.2
10:23.65  Santa Rosa     2009 Reesey Byers   3:10.1, Chris McCloskey 52.8, Austin Hermosillo 2:04.1, Rory McLeod      4:16.5, & 10:33.49
10:24.62  Petaluma       2009 Hugh Dowdy     3:11  , David Tange     50.7, Devin Lockert     2:02  , Sterling Lockert 4:20 
10:26.45* Maria Carrillo 2006, 10:30.10y
10:27.45  Petaluma       2008 Cole Yungert   3:18  , Michael Carroll 49.9, Devin Lockert     1:59  , Sterling Lockert 4:20   (also 10:39.93-10:36.21m) 
10:28.15* Santa Rosa     1991 Ryan Gromer    3:20.2, Chris Rathbun   51.7, Joe Curran        1:57.7, Steve Guerrini   4:18.4, 10:31.81y 3:21.4, 52.0, 1:58.4, 4:19.9
10:28.97* Santa Rosa     1986 Greg Archuleta 3:11.0, Pat Maines      51.3, Kent Pearson      2:03.4, Tom Macken       4:23.1, 10:32.5y 3:12.2, 51.6, 2:04.2, 4:24.7
10:30.50  Maria Carrillo 1999 Jordan Kinley,         Jamie Ricci,          Chris Berg,               Steve Laurie     4:18 
10:32.55* Petaluma       1974, 10:36.1y
10:35.57  Piner		 2011 Jamie Silva    3:19.7, Josue Lopez     53.9, Zekaryas Mebrahtu 2:06.7, Luis Luna        4:15.2
Other School Records
10:36.60  Casa Grande    2010 Phil Johnson, Ben Tarango, Tyler Harwood, Spencer Hall

4 x Mile Relay  
 
18:01.16  Maria Carrillo  2006 + 18:17.43y (Michael Brew, Ryan Aldridge, Anton Karman, Logan Ensign)
18:06.64+ Petaluma        1978  avg 4:31.6  
18:19.20i Maria Carrillo  2005 (Brew, Aldridge, Cumbo, Ensign)
18:21.94+ Piner           1978  
18:27.03  Maria Carrillo  2010 Daniel Hauptman 4:29.22, Gus Greenstein 4:38, James Rameriz 4:39, Armando  Rameriez 4:41
18:28.02* Casa Grande     2010 (Ben Tarango 4:32, Tyler Harwood 4:37, Spencer Hall 4:35, Phil Johnson 4:35) 18:21.59m
18:35.14+ Piner           1977 
18:43.76  Maria Carrillo  2007, 18:59.08i
18:45.75  Maria Carrillo  2004
18:57.74+ Piner           1982  
Other School Records
18:58.21* Santa Rosa      2002 Steven Nopola 4:39.3m, Silas Stafford 4:44.6m, Eddy McFarlin 4:44.4m, Niles VanDeventer 4:43.0m (18:51.61m) 
19:02.14+ Montgomery      1982 Stacy VanHorn, Peter Vincent, Eric Rilsey, Mark Vollmer  
 
4 x 70yd HH Relay  
 
37.54+  Santa Rosa   1970 Hagen, Pool, Jim Brown, Randy Barnes, avg 9.35  
37.64+  Montgomery   1963 Gary Faysash, Doug Hastings,  Mike Francis, Dwayne Sykes
37.74+  Montgomery   1981  
37.84+  Casa Grande  1990  
38.50   Santa Rosa   2004
38.54+  Petaluma              
 
4 x 110m HH Relay 

72.41  Casa Grande	2003
 
Field Event Relays are the totals of 3 teammates  
 
High Jump Relay  
 
17-10     Santa Rosa    1992 Chris Bane 6-4, David Adams 5-10, Chris Rathbun 5-8  
17-8      Lower Lake    1992  
17-7      Clear Lake    1984 Wade Car 6-1, Owens 5-8, Norwood 5-8 
17-4      Analy         1975  
17-4      Sonoma        1977  
17-4      C. Newman     1995 Poisson, Field, Gatto 
 
Pole Vault Relay  
 
40-3#	  Montgomery	2003, # avg 13-5 Vikings competed in a relay meet grouped by 2's
Juniors Matt (14-9) & Mike (14-0) Tillinghast won at 28-9
with Sophomores Marty Field (11-6) & Taus Sturgis (10-0) also competing.

35-0      El Molino     1980, avg 11-8  
34-6      Analy         1973  
34-6      Rancho Cotate 1978  
34-2	  Montgomery    1966  
34-0      Clear lake    1971  
 
Long Jump Relay  
 
64-2	Santa Rosa    1971 Jim Brown 22-0, Joe DeDora 21-1, Rick Mordecai 21-1  
63-7    Petaluma      1968  
62-2	Sonoma        1975  
60-10	Analy         1971  
60-2	Analy         1970  
 
Triple Jump Relay  
 
129-9	Piner      1978 Marvin Colter 48-7, Jim Flores 43-0, 38-1?  
122-1	Petaluma   1972  
120-4	Ukiah      1975  
120-1   Cloverdale 1978  
118-4	Piner      1981 Don Brosio 41-2, Tim Bellen 39-7, Tracy Fleet 37-7  
 
Shot Put Relay  
 
157-7    Analy      	1977 John Balleto 59-4, Rick Mohr 54-1, Chris Sorensen 44-2  
145-10  Montgomery	1963  
145-2   Montgomery 	1964  
143-6    Montgomery 	1962  
142-7   Ukiah      	1965  

Discus Throw Relay  
 
438-9  Montgomery 1982 Larry Plinski 154-4, Chris Dumbadse 147-9, David Miles 136-8
420-10	Clear Lake 1971  
415-0   Montgomery 1977  
411-6   Montgomery 1963  
407-4   Montgomery 1962  
 
Compiled by Jim Crowhurst