Boys Redwood Empire Track & Field

Best Performances Since

  
100 meters  
 
10.54c 	Mel Gray          	Montgomery 	1967  
10.69 	James Burrell     	Piner          	1977  
10.75	Jared Wilson      	Montgomery   	1994  
10.79	Antwon Chisholm		Santa  Rosa   	1997  
10.84	Josh Jackson		Elsie Allen	2006
10.85	Sean Sullivan		Petaluma	2009
10.94   Thomas Kozel		Healdsburg	2010
10.95	Mike Blackburn		Anderson Valley 2011

200 meters  
 
20.82 	Mel Gray          	Montgomery  	1967  
21.24  	Corey Nelson      	Rancho Cotate	1995  
21.74+	Josh Jackson		Elsie Allen	2006
21.74   Thomas Kozel		Healdsburg	2010
22.34+ 	David Forman		Rancho Cotate	2011

400 meters  
 
46.89  	Corey Nelson		Rancho Cotate   1995  
48.95	Josh Jackson		Elsie Allen	2006
49.97  	Andrew Kozel		Healdsburg	2011

800 meters  
  
1:49.21   Dan Aldridge      	Petaluma        1975  
1:51.54   Dave Rodriquez    	Montgomery      1981  
1:51.86   Dan Held          	Santa Rosa      1990  
1:52.13   Mike Perez		Lower Lake	2006
1:53.98   Blake McDowall	Montgomery	2007
1:55.54+  Sterling Lockert	Petaluma	2009
1:56.42   Reesey Byers		Santa Rosa	2010
1:57.26   Dante Hay		Maria Carrillo	2011

1600 meters  
  
4:09.91    Mike Perez		Lower Lake	2006
4:11.74    Brian Cole		St. Helena	2007
4:11.83    Reesey Byers		Santa Rosa	2010
4:14.17    Luis Luna		Piner		2011

3200 meters  
  
8:55.43    Luis Luna		Piner		2011

110 meter High Hurdles  
  
13.97  	Michael Sturgeon	Elsie Allen   	1997  
14.06 	Chucky Ryan       	Elsie Allen     1998  
14.87	Marshall Olin		Santa Rosa	2005
14.95   Adam Lundquist		Casa Grande	2011

300 meter Intermediate Hurdles  
  
38.02 	Chris Barnsdale		Montgomery   	1996  
38.05 	Jason Andrews     	Rancho Cotate	1997  
38.80   Kyle Hauser		Santa Rosa	2010
38.90	Caleb Cunha		Fort Bragg	2011

400 meter Relay  
 
42.50  	Montgomery 1967 Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Ken Graham, Mel Gray  	 
42.50  	C. Newman  1971 Perry Grogans, Dan Randolph, Jim Wilkey, Bill Price 	 
42.84	Santa Rosa 2003 Marshall Olin, Kyle Schmaus, Hollywood Radford, Michael Caruso	
42.93	Healdsburg 2008 Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain, Jose Barajas, Phil Lucid
43.06   Healdsburg 2009 Spencer Engelke, Thomas Kozel, Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain
43.24+  Rancho Cotate 2010 David Forman, Tristan Eaken, Justin Martin, Sean Fish
43.42	Cardinal Newman 2011

1600 meter Relay  
 
3:16.60   Santa Rosa      1970 Carl Sagon, Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Joe DeDora	  
3:18.74   Santa Rosa      1987 Rob Moore, S. O'Leary, Jeff Sorkness, Shawn Hanna	  
3:22.04   Santa Rosa      1990 Fitzpatrick, Rathbun, Held , Curran              	  
3:22.60   Healdsburg	  2005  
3:25.39   Healdsburg	  2009 Eric Arneson, Wes Young, Alex Taylor, Thomas Kozel
3:25.58   Cardinal Newman 2010
3:27.16   Rancho Cotate 2011

High Jump  
  
7-0	Pat Leonard  	  Piner           	1995  
6-10  	Jeff Poisson      Cardinal Newman	1996  
6-9  	Dan Littlefield	  Sonoma          	1999  
6-9  	Mike Tracy	  Windsor		2009
6-6     Kellan O'Donnell  Analy			2010
6-4	Schyler Slaydon   Petaluma		2011
6-4	Aidan O'Donnell   Analy			2011

Pole Vault  
  
15-9   	Rene Loraine  		Petaluma    	1995  
15-7	Matt Tillinghast	Montgomery	2004
13-7 	Patrick Herrmann	Santa Rosa	2010
12-6 	Adam Armstrong		SR Christian	2011

Long Jump  
  
25-7w	Mel Gray      		Montgomery 	1967, 24-11
23-9   Dan Littlefield		Sonoma          1998  
23-7   Dan Littlefield		Sonoma          1999
23-0	Demario Glemann		Sonoma		2005
22-6	Phanat Amphai		Piner		2007
22-6	Oleg Ryabokorovka	Fort Bragg	2009
22-4i   Jeremy Thompson		Maria Carrillo	2010
21-6	Dantae Garcia		Maria Carrillo	2011

Triple Jump  
  
48-7   Rob McCorkel          	Petaluma        1981  
46-1    Jermaine Brown        	Rancho Cotate   1988  
46-0   Maurice White           Rancho Cotate   2001
45-7	Kaleb Trembly		Petaluma	2009
43-8	Leith Butler		Fort Bragg	2011

Shot Put  
  
63-10	Dennis DeSoto         	Santa Rosa      	1981  
61-8    Brian Chase           	Cardinal Newman		1996  
60-1    Brain Chase           	Cardinal Newman 	1997  
59-5	Daniel Erdman		Healdsburg		2007
54-2	Troy Baker		Santa Rosa		2009
54-0    Travis Baker		Santa Rosa		2010
52-6    Travis Baker		Santa Rosa		2011

Discus  
  
181-6	Chris Day      		Montgomery      	1981  
180-9   Larry Plinski 		Montgomery      	1982  
175-4   Brian Chase   		Cardinal Newman		1997  
173-9	Dane Krogstad		El Molino		2003
165-1   Austin Davis		Cardinal Newman		2008
164-0	Travis Baker		Santa Rosa		2010
158-1	Travis Baker		Santa Rosa		2011

 compiled by Jim Crowhurst