Evolution of Redwood Empire

All-Time Track & Field Prep Bests

 
Girls  
 
100 yds  
 
11.6      Yvette Richardson   El Molino    1975  
11.3      Loretta McCoy       Santa Rosa   1976,1977   
11.2      Jenean Sceales      Healdsburg   1981, = 12.51 100m  
  
100 m   
 
12.44     Erin McNay          Santa Rosa   1981   
12.34     Sharon Polley       El Molino    1986-1988  
12.34     Sherry Allcorn      Petaluma     1992  
12.18     Tamika Brown        Fort Bragg   1993  
12.17     Whitney Leachman    Elsie Allen  2004  +1.9
 
220 yds  
 
26.3      Yvette Richardson   El Molino    1976  
26.2      Sandy McMillan      Cloverdale   1977  
25.5      Kim Linden          Santa Rosa   1980, = to 25.59 200m    
 
200 m   
 
25.54     Erin McNay          Santa Rosa   1981  
25.09     Sharon Polley       El Molino    1987    
24.88w    Tamika Brown        Fort Bragg   1993 +2.7  
24.79     Alyssa Page         Montgomery   2011 +1.7 
 
440 yds  
 
60.2      Leannetta Eddens    Ukiah        1975  
58.5      Leannetta Eddens    Ukiah        1976   
58.5      Deanne Neff         Montgomery   1978, = to 58.30 400m  
 
400 m    
  
56.83     Wendi Simmons       Santa Rosa   1985   
55.12     Rose Criss          Analy        1997   
 
880 yds  
 
2:24.4    Cindy Peterson      Montgomery   1976    
2:22.0    Denise King         Ukiah        1977, = to 2:21.32 800m  
 
800 m   
 
2:13.16   Laurie Hollingworth Piner        1980   
2:12.16   Kerri Woolheater    Casa Grande  1991   
2:11.71   Kerri Woolheater    Casa Grande  1992   
 
Mile  
 
5:33.5    Dawn Gunter         Montgomery   1976   
5:20.2    Stephanie Engen     Cloverdale   1977  
5:09.3    Lori Shanoff        Petaluma     1979  
5:06.6    Lori Shanoff        Petaluma     1980, = to 5:04.96 1600m  
 
1600 m   
 
4:54.27   Laurie Hollingworth Piner        1981   
 
Mile  
 
4:46.73i  Julia Stamps        Santa Rosa   1995, = to 4:45.07 1600m 
 
1600 m  
 
4:42.79   Julia Stamps        Santa Rosa   1997  
 
Two Mile  
 
10:59.8   Dana Flint          Ukiah       1979, = to 10:56.12 3200m  
 
3200 m   
 
10:52.44  Lisa Dailey         Petaluma    1980    
10:48.04  Lori Shanoff        Petaluma    1981    
10:37.78  Sherri Minkler      Analy       1985  
10:26.51  Julia Stamps        RVJH        1994  
10:15.27  Julia Stamps        Santa Rosa  1995  
10:12.20  Julia Stamps        Santa Rosa  1996  
10:11.11  Sara Bei	      Montgomery  2001
 
100 m Low Hurdles     
 
15.0y     Annette Richardson  El Molino   1977   
14.7y     Annette Richardson  El Molino   1978    
14.3y     Annette Richardson  El Molino   1979    
14.10     Sharon Polley       El Molino   1988   
 
100 m High Hurdles  
 
17.84     Leanne O'Meara      Ursuline    1987  
17.84     Lindsay Stephens    Montgomery  1991  
17.14     Kirsten Silverek    Santa Rosa  1992  
15.54     Nikki Henkels       Santa Rosa  1993  
15.27     Katie Schukle       Santa Rosa  1995  
14.57     Katie Schukle       Santa Rosa  1996  
 
300 m Low Hurdles  
 
45.54     Alison DeRuntz      Santa Rosa  1981   
43.55     Wendi Simmons       Santa Rosa  1986    
43.27     Wendi Simmons       Santa Rosa  1987   
 
440 yd Relay     
 
51.6      Ukiah       1976  
49.9      El Molino   1977, = to 49.75 400 m Relay    
           
400 m Relay   
 
49.74     Santa Rosa  1981    
49.24     Santa Rosa  1984    
  
Mile Relay     
  
4:11.3    Ukiah       1976  
4:11.0    Ukiah       1977, = to 4:09.69 1600 m relay  
 
1600 m Relay   
 
4:03.04   Santa Rosa      1981   
3:59.54   Santa Rosa      1991   
3:59.10   Santa Rosa      1992   
3:56.50   Maria Carrillo  2000
3:55.97   Maria Carrillo  2001
 
High Jump   
 
5-0       Pat Dittus          Ukiah         1976   
5-5       Deanne Neff         Montgomery    1977   
5-6       Deanne Neff         Montgomery    1978    
5-7       Jackie Hurt         Analy         1989  
5-10	  Mindi Wiley	      Sonoma	    2003-04
 
Pole Vault  
 
 8-6      Erika Hause         Montgomery    1994-1995  
 8-6      Grace Neisingh      Santa Rosa    1995  
 9-0      Shail Pec-Crouse    Santa Rosa    1996  
 9-0      Amy Bei             Montgomery    1996  
 9-0      Sophie Donnely      Sonoma Valley 1996  
 9-6      Amy Bei             Montgomery    1997  
10-0      Shail Pec-Crouse    Santa Rosa    1997  
10-0      Amy Bei             Montgomery    1997  
11-0      Shail Pec-Crouse    Santa Rosa    1997  
11-2     Shail Pec-Crouse    Santa Rosa    1998
11-3	  Ashley Lennon	      Petaluma	    2001
11-4	  Emily Flores	      Santa Rosa    2002
11-6	  Melissa Anderson    Rancho Cotate 2003
11-8	  Emily Flores	      Santa Rosa    2004
 
Long Jump    
 
17-3 1/4  Kathy Pipes         Middletown    1975  
17-5 3/4  Yvette Richardson   El Molino     1976     
17-10     Teresa Bushby       Ukiah         1977    
18-0      Deanne Neff         Montgomery    1978   
18-2 1/4  Denise Adiego       Petaluma      1982       
18-11     Wendi Simmons       Santa Rosa    1985   
19-1 3/4  Amey Mitchell       Rancho Cotate 1989     
19-8      Amey Mitchell       Rancho Cotate 1990     
 
Triple Jump    
 
34-8 1/2  Cherlyn Paul        Montgomery    1982   
36-5 1/4  Tammy Wessendorf    Piner         1983  
36-6      Tammy Wessendorf    Piner         1984    
38-10w    Wendi Simmons       Santa Rosa    1987, also 38-4  
 
Shot Put 8 lb.   
 
36-2   Brennan      ? Upper or Lower Lake  1976  
36-9   Sandi Binns         Clear Lake      1977  
40-2   Sandi Binns         Clear Lake      1978, = to 36-7  4 kilo  
 
Shot Put 4 kilo  
 
39-9      Sandy McMillan      Cloverdale    1980   
40-2 3/4  Lynette Colter      Rancho Cotate 1981    
41-3      Lisa Jordan         Ukiah         1985  
42-11 1/4 Becky Barragan      Piner         1986   
43-1 3/4  Coreen DeLosSantos  Ukiah         1993  
43-10     Melissa Van Paris   Sonoma        2004
 
Discus     
  
104-9 1/4 Cheryl Warren       Sonoma        1976     
116-3 1/2 Cindy Peterson      Ukiah         1978     
119-8     Dawn Bettinelli     Casa Grande   1979    
132-8     Lee Plevney         Lower Lake    1981    
134-5     Tia DeSoto          Montgomery    1998  
134-8     Tia DeSoto          Montgomery    1999  
135-4     Melissa Van Paris   Sonoma        2004

 
Compiled by Jim Crowhurst