Redwood Empire Running
Covering Prep Track & Cross-Country in the Redwood Empire.
Running Home
NORTH BAY LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
GIRLS
 
Most Individual Wins, Career  
 
10  
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa; 400/1985-1987, 800/1985, 300LH/1986-1987,  
              long jump/1985-1987, triple jump/1987, also Mile Relay 1985  
Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate; 100/1989-1991, 100LH/1990,  
         long jump/1988-1991, triple jump/1988-1989, also 400 Relay 1991 
 
Most Individual Wins, Year  
 
4  Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1987; 400, 300LH, long jump, triple jump  
 
Most Individual Events Won, Career  
 
6  Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa; 200, 400, 800, 300LH, high jump, triple jump  
 
Most Years of Winning both Running & Field Events  
 
3 Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985-1987  
  Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989-1991  
 


Other Outstanding Accomplishments 
 
Deanne Neff, Montgomery 1978		HJ 5-6		LJ 17-9  	400 59.6a 	
Alison deRuntz, Santa Rosa 1981		100LH 15.5 	300LH 45.3 	LJ 17-5  
Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981		1600 5:05.6 	800 2:20.1 	3200 10:51.7 
Sonya Frey, Ukiah 1985			100LH 15.8 	300LH 47.2 	TJ 35-5 
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1985		400 58.7	800 2:23.9	LJ 18-2
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1986		400 58.0	300LH 44.7	LJ 18-4  
Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1987		400 58.3	300LH 44.4	LJ 17-11	TJ 36-9
Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989	LJ 18-5	TJ 36-2	100 12.5
Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1990	LJ 19-4	100LH 15.1 	100 12.4  	  
Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1990		1600 5:19.4	800 2:20.0	3200 12:10.9
Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1994		HJ 5-4		LJ 16-11	TJ 35-1  
Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1995	200 26.74	HJ 5-2		TJ 32-0  
Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1996	400 59.46 	800 2:25.11 	HJ 5-4  
Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998		1600 4:59.48	400 60.31	3200 10:58.11  
Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002	1600 4:58.92	800 2:16.18 	3200 10:55.5
Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2007 	1600 5:07.69	800 2:16.00	LJ   16-3	
Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2007 	100H 16.42	100 13.73	300H 47.75

Athletes with most wins in an event, followed by school streaks, and  
then the only athletes to accomplish a feat.  
 


Individual Event streaks

100 meters  
 
Four have won 3 times; last Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 2002-04  
Best school streak; 4 Santa Rosa 79-82  
 
200 meters  
 
Two have won 3; last Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 2002-2004
Best school streak; 3 Santa Rosa 84-86 & 93-95, Montgomery 90-92, Elsie Allen 02-04, Maria Carrillo 05-07
 
400 meters  
 
3 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2003, 05, 06  
Best school streak; 9 Santa Rosa 84-92  
 
800 meters  
 
Two have won 4; last Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004-2007
Best school streak; 6* Maria Carrillo 2004-2009
 
1600 meters  
 
4 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998-2001
Best school streak; 5* Maria Carrillo 2005-2009
 
3200 meters  
 
4 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998-2001
Best school streak; 4 Montgomery 1998-2001, Maria Carrillo 2005-2008
 
100m Hurdles  
 
4 Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2005-2008
Best school streak; 4 Santa Rosa 2005-2008  
 
300m Low Hurdles  
 
Eight have won 2; last Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2006-07  
Best school streak; 5 Santa Rosa 93-97  
 
400m Relay  
 
Best school streak; 3 Santa Rosa 83-85  
 
1600m Relay  
 
Best school streak; 8 Santa Rosa 88-95  
 
High Jump  
 
Two have won 3; last Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa 2001, 02, 04
Best school streak; 3 Petaluma 81-83, Santa Rosa 00-02 
 
Pole Vault  
 
3 Amy Bei, Montgomery 1996, 97, 99  
Best school streak; 3 Santa Rosa 01-03
 
Long Jump  
 
4 Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1988-1991  
Best school streak; 4 Santa Rosa 84-87, Rancho Cotate 88-91, Maria Carrillo 98-01
 
Triple Jump  
 
Two have won 3; last Kasey Lashinski, Ursuline 2005-2007
Best school streak; 5 Ursuline 90-94  
 
Shot Put  
 
4 Marcella Whitmore, Piner 1999-2002
Best school streak; 4 Ukiah 85-88, Piner 99-02 
 
Discus  
 
Three have won 3; last Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 2004-2006  
Best school streak; 6 Montgomery 79-84  


 
Special rare multiples

Hurdle, Open Race & Field Event twice; Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1986-87
400 & 300LH twice; 		Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1986-87  
400 & triple jump; 		Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1987  
	
200 & high jump; 		Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1995  
200 & triple jump; 		Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1995  
200 & 300LH; 			Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1997  
800 & high jump; 		Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1996  

Six hurdle titles; 		Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2005-08  

Long jump & triple jump twice;	Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1988-89  
100 & long jump; 		Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1990  
100 & triple jump; 		Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1990  

100LH & triple jump twice; 	Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1991-92  
High jump & long jump twice; 	Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1993-94 

1600 & 3200 4 times; 		Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998-2001
100 & high jump; 		Bev Thomas, Montgomery 1987  

Seven 800 & 1600 titles; 	Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004-07
Five throw titles; 		Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 2004-06
200 & 400 twice; 		Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2005-06 

100 & 200 3 times; 		Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 2002-04

400 & high jump twice; 		Tara Grieser, Petaluma 1982-83  


Never Done  
 
throw & non-throwing event, 
closest Ilsa Bertolini, Santa Rosa 1994 1st 200m 27.19 & 2nd discus 104-3  
 


Misc.  
 
Santa Rosa has won at least five titles in every event.
Ukiah has its least wins in the PV and LJ at one.  
Montgomery has never won the Triple Jump.   
Ursuline has never won the 3200.  
Maria Carrillo has never won the 100 or 300H.
Rancho Cotate has never won 400, 800, 1600 Relay or PV.  
Piner has never won the 800#, 400 Relay#, PV, LJ#, DT#.  
Elsie Allen has only won the 100 & 200.  
 


NBL Pennants, since 1975  

                Last	Number
Maria Carrillo 	2010   	11
Santa Rosa      2003  	16, won ten straight (88-97).  
Montgomery  	1998   	2  
Ukiah           1978   	4  
Ursuline      	2nd 1999 by 1 pts  
Rancho Cotate	2nd 1989 by 10pts  
Piner         	2nd 1988 by 38pts, shared 1980 SCL  
Elsie Allen   	6th 2003 with 36pts

# - won this event in SCL.  
* - streak still going.  
 
compiled by Jim Crowhurst  


Running Home

You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor
at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net