Boys State Bests

Redwood Empire  
State Meet, by event, thru 2010
Boys Placing in Top 8 by Event, or Empire best  
 
100m    
1st 	Mel Gray, Montgomery  		 9.4y 		1967  
6th	James Burrell, Piner  		 9.86y		1977, w+4.4 
7th	James Burrell, Piner  		10.3y 		1976, w-7.6  
 
200m   
1st	Mel Gray, Montgomery  		20.7y 		1967  
3rd	James Burrell, Piner  		21.45y		1977, w+4.8  
5th	Mel Gray, Montgomery  		22.0y 		1966  
 
400m   
1st	Wilburn Talbot, Analy  		51.6y 		1924  
5th	Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa  	48.7y 		1970  
?7th	Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa  	47.3y 		1971  
?th	Curtis Byrd, Carinal Newman  	 		1973  
 
800m   
1st	Jerry Siebert, Willits 		1:53.8y 	1956 
2nd	Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 			1921
2nd	Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 			1922
2nd	Dan Aldridge, Petaluma  	1:51.1y 	1975  
2nd	Dan Held, Santa Rosa  		1:51.86 	1990  
5th	Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery  	1:51.87 	1980  
5th	Marc Spina, Montgomery  	1:52.36 	1986  
5th 	Blake McDowall, Montgomery 	1:54.49		2007
7th	Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery  	1:51.54 	1981  
8th	Dan Held, Santa Rosa  		1:54.26		1989  
8th	Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery  			1979  
 
1600m  
1st	Les Schwobeda, Petaluma  	4:40.0y 	1922, gale winds 
3rd	Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa  	4:13.85 	1991  
4th 	Brian Cole, St Helena 		4:11.74		2007
4th	Estel Pearcy, Santa Rosa			1924
5th	Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo	4:15.35		2001
5th	Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo	4:13.67		2002
6th	Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 		4:22.98		2010
7th	Ryan Mack, Ukiah  		4:17.73 	1999  
8th	Ryan Mack, Ukiah  		4:17.36 	1998  
8th 	JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 	4:21.39		2004

3200m  
4th	Bob Waldron, Montgomery  	9:24.4y 	1965  
6th 	Luis Luna, Piner 		8:55.43 	2011, VIDEO of race
8th	Bob Waldron, Montgomery  	9:16.0 		1966  
 
110mHH 
2nd	Tom Moore, Petaluma		?CH		1932
4th	Floyd Talbot, Analy  		?CH 		1924
5th	Lyman Cox, Santa Rosa		?CH		1929
5th	Joe Grenier, Analy		?CH		1934
7th	Mike Koellsted, Calistoga  	14.77 		1986  
 
180yLH/220LH
4th John Russell, Santa Rosa 		     220LH	1915
5th Wayne Williams, St Helena		     220LH	1934
5th Bill Keegan, Analy			     220LH	1935
5th Frank Delazzar, St Helena 		     220LH	1941
5th Larry Robbins, Santa Rosa		19.9 180LH	1953
8th Kraig Fisher, El Molino		     180LH	1968 

300mIH 
7th	Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery	38.05  		1996 
8th	Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo	39.21		2002 
 
400m Relay
7th	880R Montgomery  		1:27.7 		1967  

1600m Relay 
?th	Santa Rosa 			3:17.6 		1970  
24th	Cardinal Newman 		3:35.69 	1997  
 
High Jump  
2nd	Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa  	6-10 		1989 
4th	Eric Richardson, Ukiah 				1920
4th	Paul Maloney, St. Vincent  	6-9 		1989  
4th	Dave Swanson, Analy  		6-9 		1982  
4th	Pat Leonard, Piner 		6-9 		1995  
tie 6th	Jim Reis, Sonoma  		6-6 		1985  
7th	Pat Leonard, Piner 		6-6 		1994  
7th	Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman  			1996 
 
Pole Vault
1st	Eric Richardson, Ukiah 		11-6 		1918  
2nd	Kaname Ono, Analy  				1936 
2nd	Kaname Ono, Analy  		12-6		1937 
2nd	Bob Foster, Analy		12-9		1951
3rd	Dave Miller, Santa Rosa		11-6		1948
4th	Eric Richardson, Ukiah 				1920
6th	John Gash, Santa Rosa 		14-2 		1983  
tie 6th	John Gash, Santa Rosa 		14-8 		1984  
7th	Tim McDonald, St. Helena	13-6		1976
7th	Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah 		15-2 		1992  
8th	Rene Lorraine, Petaluma 	14-8 		1994  
 
Long Jump  
2nd	Frank Freeman, Sonoma				1939
2nd	Mel Gray, Montgomery  		24-1		1967  
4th	Mel Gray, Montgomery  		24-4		1966  
4th	Dan Littlefield, Sonoma  	23-9		1998  
5th	Sam Ono, Analy					1932
 
Triple Jump  
5th	Marvin Colter, Piner  		48-4		1978  

Shot Put   
1st	Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa  	46-2 3/8	1915  
1st	Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa  	47-4		1916  
1st	Ben Steele, Santa Rosa  	54-4		1940  
2nd	Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa  	63-6		1981 
3rd	Cervera Norgard, Ukiah				1918 
3rd	Beckford Young, Petaluma			1926
3rd	Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman  	60-3		1995 
4th	Fran Burke, Santa Rosa		50-8 		1941
4th	Bill Hook, Ukiah		57-2  12#	1958
4th	Bill Hook, Ukiah		48-8 16#	1958
4th	Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa  	59-2		1980  
4th	Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman  	60-9		1996 
5th	Otto Beringer, St Helena	48-3 12#	1933
5th	Otto Beringer, St Helena 	      16#	1933
5th	Bill Ford, Ukiah				1935 
5th	Bill Hull, Santa Rosa				1940
7th 	Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 	57-3		2007
?th	John Balletto, Analy  		 		1977  
 
Discus 
1st	Clifford Merritt, Santa Rosa  	113-0 (2 kilo)  1915 
1st	Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa  	117-0 (2 kilo)	1916 
1st	Bill Hook, Ukiah		145-0 (2 kilo)	1958
1st	Bill Hook, Ukiah		166-8		1958
2nd	Chris Day, Montgomery  		179-1 		1981  
3rd	Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa  	      (2 kilo)	1915
3rd	Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah 			1917
3rd	Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah				1918
3rd	Owen McCann, Santa Rosa				1929
4th	Glenn Winkler, Analy				1919
6th	Chris Day, Montgomery  		174-4 		1980  
7th	Paul Troppy, Santa Rosa  	161-8 		1984  
 
Javelin
1st	Akers, Petaluma			174-4		1927
4th	Beckford Young, Petaluma			1925

Team   
2nd	Montgomery  			16pts 		1967  
 
compiled by Jim Crowhurst