COASTAL MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

YEAR   TEAM CHAMPIONS                 	INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
       	score 1st-2nd                  	Margin of Win  

'64-'65 St. Helena  
1966   Clear Lake  
1967   St. Helena 21-52 Geyerserville  
1968   St. Helena 16-52 Geyerserville  
1969   St. Helena 21-44 Clear Lake  
1970   St. Helena 24-37 Clear Lake  
1971   St. Helena 24-37 Clear Lake  
1972   Willits  
1973   Clear Lake 20-70 St. Vincent   	John Ameral, St. Helena, 7 seconds  
1974   Clear Lake 34-50 Fort Bragg    	Rick Gard, Clear Lake, 18 seconds  
1975   Fort Bragg 26-59 Clear Lake    	Rick Gard, Clear Lake, 45 seconds  
1976   Fort Bragg 26-49 St. Helena    	Jerry Drew, Fort Bragg, 3 seconds  
1977   ?  
1978   Fort Bragg 28-60 St. Helena    	Leo D'Acquisto, Fort Bragg, 10 seconds  
1979 	1 Fort Bragg 25-31 Clear Lake   J.C. Tinney, Fort Bragg, 6 seconds  
      	2 Calistoga 20-46 Cloverdale     Rick Malugani, Calistoga, 1 second  
1980 	1 Fort Bragg 27-28 Clear Lake   J.C. Tinney, Fort Bragg, 6 seconds  
     	 2 Calistoga 39-40 Kelseyville    Sal Agapoff, Calistoga, 5 seconds  
1981	1 Fort Bragg 20-60 Willits      Steve Bates, Fort Bragg, 58 seconds  
      	2 St. Vincent 25-38 Calistoga    Sal Agapoff, Calistoga, 32 seconds  
1982 	1 Fort Bragg 23-55 St. Helena   *Sal D'Acquisto, Fort Bragg, 1:11  
      	2 Upper Lake 29-54 Lower Lake    Shawn Nisson, Lower Lake, 38 seconds  
1983   Fort Bragg 35-68 Clear Lake    	Shawn Nisson, Lower Lake, 23 seconds  
1984 	1 Fort Bragg 29-46 Lower Lake   *Ben Greenwell, Lower Lake, 4 seconds  
      	2 St. Vincent 23-32 Kelseyville  Steve Laboordette, St. Vincent, 14 seconds 
1985 	1 Fort Bragg 19-41 Lower Lake   *Bubba Doughty, Fort Bragg, 42 seconds  
      	2 Middletown 15-others Inc.      Ron Santucci, Middletown, 3 seconds  
1986 	1 Fort Bragg 17-50 Lower Lake	Sean Pyorre, Fort Bragg, 1 second  
      	2 Middletown 22-41 Calistoga     Jack Eads, Middletown, 8 seconds  
1987   Fort Bragg 41-42 Willits       	Dan Tell, Fort Bragg, 9 seconds  
1988   Fort Bragg 33-36 Willits       	Joel Tell, Fort Bragg, 18 seconds  
1989   Fort Bragg 25-65 Kelseyville   	Caleb Skandera,Covenant Christian, 10 seconds 
1990   Fort Bragg 39-55 Kelseyville   	Jesse Miklose, Fort Bragg, 35 seconds  
1991   Kelseyville 39-45 Willits      	Rob Isom, Fort Bragg, 10 seconds  
1992   Willits 30-48 Middletown       	Keith Ferrante, Willits, 37 seconds  
1993   Willits 29-73 Middletown       	Justin Cude, Middletown, 1:09  
1994   Fort Bragg 42-52 Clear Lake    	Justin Cude, Middletown, 36 seconds  
1995  =Willits 36-38 Clear Lake       	Greg Klier, Willits, 22 seconds 
1996   Willits 54-55 Clear Lake       	Tom Simmons, Kelseyville ? 
1997   Clear Lake 42-59 Willits       	Chris Geyer, Rincon Valley Christian, 10 sec. 
1998   Willits 47-81 LL & CL          	Wes Serkin, Willits, 33 seconds 
1999   Willits 43-68 Kelseyville      	Niko Saverese, Willits, 44 seconds  
2000
2001   Fort Bragg 58-69 Willits		Victor Ornelas, Fort Bragg, 12 seconds
2002   Willits 50-52 Fort Bragg		Kelly Clark, Willits, 29 seconds
2003   Fort Bragg 53-62 Lower Lake	Christian Yungert, St Vincent, 33 seconds
2004   Willits 38-64 SR Christian	Brian Cole, St. Helena, 23 seconds
2005  =SR Christian 47-63 Willits	Mike Perez, Lower Lake, 14 seconds 15:48 Spring Lake
2006  N. Willits 22-52 Middletown	Kenny Smith, Willits, 1:03
      S. SR Christian 45-54 St. Vincent *Brian Cole, St. Helena, 54 seconds
2007  Rincon Vly Chr. 57-68 St. Vincent Kenny Smith, 15 seconds, Willits, 15:36 Spring Lake
2008  N. =*Willits 38-45 Upper Lake	*Skylar Thomas, Mendocino, 50 seconds
      S. Santa Rosa Christian 40-42 RVC Brandon Hicks, Santa Rosa Christian, 2 seconds	
2009  N. Upper Lake 91			Valle Rogers, Willits, 3 seconds
      S. *Santa Rosa Christian 58	*Justin Watkins, Santa Rosa Christian, 8 seconds
2010  Sonoma Academy 35-62 Willits		Valle Rogers, Willits, 20 seconds

From 1979 to 1986, minus 1983, the league was divided into NCL 1 & NCL 2.  
If the races where run together the overall winner is marked with a *.  
= teams share title because of dual meet records. 

Schools at a glance, since 1964  

SCHOOL        	Pennants   		Last Individual    # Individual Champions  
              	Last   #   		Champion  

SONOMA ACADEMY	'10    1		best 3rd Dan Hansen '07	

S.R. CHRISTIAN	09    4		Justin Watkins '09	2 Boys	  2 times

UPPER LAKE	'09    3		None

WILLITS       	'08   12  		Valle Rogers '09 & '10 	7         9 

RV Christian   	'07    1  		Chris Geyer '97   	1         1 

FORT BRAGG    	'03   18   		Victor Ornelas '01	12        13 

CLEAR LAKE    	'97    5   		Rick Gard '75  		1         2  
     
KELSEYVILLE   	'91    1   		Tom Simmons '97		1         1  

MIDDLETOWN    	'86    2  		Justin Cude '94   	3         4  

ST VINCENT    	'84    1   		Christian Yungert '03	2         2  

ST HELENA	'71    7		Brian Cole '04, '06	2         3

LOWER LAKE 	2nd by 9pts '03		Mike Perez '05 		3         4

MENDOCINO	None			Skylar Thomas '08	1	  1



compiled by Jim Crowhurst