COASTAL MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

  
YEAR    TEAM CHAMPIONS                 		INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
       	score 1st-2nd                  		Margin of Win  
 
1978   	Fort Bragg 27-62 St. Vincent   		Alex Haslam, St. Vincent 12 seconds  
1979 	1 Clear Lake 45-55 Willits       	Sarah MacCready, Upper Lake 16 seconds  
      	2 St. Vincent 21-35 Cloverdale   	Alex Haslam, St. Vincent 31 seconds  
1980 	1 Clear Lake 45-58 Willits       	Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg J.H. 15 seconds  
      	2 St. Vincent 17-41 Upper Lake   	Mary Grace Maloney, St. Vincent 1:08  
1981 	1 Fort Bragg 23-62 Clear Lake    	Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 46 seconds  
    Tie 2 37pts St. Vincent & Calistoga  	Tara Leonard, Calistoga 3 seconds  
1982 	1 Fort Bragg 16-58 Clear Lake   	*Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 23 seconds  
      	2 Upper Lake 23-32 St. Vincent   	Sarah McCready, Upper Lake 41 seconds  
1983   	Fort Bragg 15-? Clear Lake     		Dana Pyorre, Fort Bragg 1:02  
1984 	1 Clear Lake 22-44 Fort Bragg    	Cheryl Hert, Lower Lake 13 seconds  
      	2 All teams incomplete         		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 55 seconds  
1985	1 Clear Lake 38-50 Lower Lake		Valerie Jensen, Lower Lake 1:00  
      	2 Calistoga 35-38 Kelseyville  		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 59 seconds  
1986 	1 Fort Bragg 15-48 Kelseyville   	Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:55  
      	2 Calistoga 27-28 Middletown   		* Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 3:25  
1987   	Fort Bragg 18-64 Middletown    		Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:25  
1988   	Fort Bragg 15-45 Willits      		 Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1:28  
1989   	Fort Bragg 21-34 Kelseyville   		Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 55 seconds  
1990   	Middletown 44-61 Kelseyville   		Hanna Skandera, Covenant Christian 1:44  
1991   	Fort Bragg 28-40 Middletown    		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 41 seconds  
1992   	Fort Bragg 42-42 Kelseyville   		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 1:43  
1993   =Willits 25-31 Kelseyville 5-0  		Melody Haas, Clear Lake 2:06  
1994   aFort Bragg 3-2 27-41 Kelseyville 5-0	Carrie Hunt, Middletown 10 seconds  
1995   	Middletown 26-43 Fort Bragg    		Melissa Madeson, Kelseyville 11 seconds 
1996   	Middletown 21-53 Fort Bragg    		Tammy Hunt, Middletown ? 
1997   	Middletown 18-55 Kelseyville   		Tammy Hunt, Middletown 1:22 
1998   	Middletown 52-56 Kelseyville   		Cassandra Nowinsky, Lower Lake 11 seconds 
1999   	Willits 48-54 Lower Lake    		Mary Vegher, St. Vincent 9 seconds  
2000	St. Vincent				Ashley Burton-Smith, St. Vincent 
2001	St. Vincent 52-93 Kelseyville		Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown, 59 seconds
2002    St. Vincent 69-76 Willits		Caitlin Pilkington, St. Vincent, 59 seconds
2003	Willits 50-51 Kelseyville		Leslie Hirshfield, SR Christian, 25 seconds
2004   bCloverdale 60-74 Willits		Julia Malvino, Middletown, 28 seconds
2005   cWillits 30-56 Cloverdale, 79 SRC	Cheyene Waldman, Willits, 17 seconds 20:23 Spring Lake
2006 N. *Cloverdale 26-57 Kelseyville		Kayla Myers, Willits, 23 seconds
     S. Rincon Valley Christian 39-42 SRC	*Claire Wilson, St. Helena, 20 seconds
2007 N. Cloverdale 27-46 Clear Lake		Kelsey Welton, Middletown, 14 seconds 21:48 Spring Lake
     S. *Rincon Vly Christian 109:54 44-56 SRC	*Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, 28 seconds 19:19 Spring Lake
2008 N. Cloverdale 37-51 Middletown		Miriam Lane, Middletown, 25 seconds
     S. Sonoma Academy 39-44 *SR Christian	*Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, 56 seconds
2009 N. Cloverdale 96				Whitney Edens, Cloverdale, 22 seconds
     S. *Sonoma Academy 33			*Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, 56 seconds
2010 Sonoma Academy 63-78 St Helena		Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, 1:20 
 
a - Kelseyville earns pennant with 7pts to Fort Braggs 6pts. 
b - Cloverdale co-champs with St. Vincent who took 3rd in finals.
c - Willits co-champs with SR Christian who took 3rd in finals.
From 1979 to 1986, minus 83, the league was divided into NCL 1 & NCL 2.  
If the races where run together the overall winner is marked with a *.  
 
Schools at a glance, since 1978  
 
SCHOOL        	Pennants   	Last Individual           	# Individual Champions  
              	Last   #   	Champion  
 
Sonoma Academy	'10    3	Katy Lee '09 & '10		2 girls	 4 times
CLOVERDALE	'09    5	Whitney Edens			1	 1
R.V. CHRISTIAN  '07    2	4th Angela Zarnock '97 & '98    
WILLITS       	'05    4   	Cheyene Waldman '05		1        1 
S.R. CHRISTIAN	05    1	Leslie Hirshfield '03           1        1
ST VINCENT    	'04    7   	Caitlin Pilkington 02		5 	 6
LOWER LAKE      '99    1   	Sandra Lewinsky '98     	3        3  
MIDDLETOWN	'98    5   	Miriam Lane 08 		6        7
KELSEYVILLE   	'94    2   	Melissa Madeson '95     	1        1 
FORT BRAGG    	'92   10   	Jonette Vollmer '89     	2        8  
CLEAR LAKE    	'85    4   	Melody Haas '93         	1        3 

compiled by Jim Crowhurst