NORTH BAY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

BOYS

YEAR  TEAM CHAMPIONS                     	INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
      Team Time score 1st-2nd            	Margin of Win, 	     	   Spring Lake Time  

1961  Napa 37-48 Vallejo, 3rd Montgomery 74    	Mike Skram, Napa  
1962  Santa Rosa 41-46 Montgomery        	Bob Whitright, Santa Rosa  
1963  Hogan 41-55 Montgomery, 3rd S. Rosa 60 	Dale Stevenson, Hogan  
1964  Hogan 41-48 Napa, 3rd Montgomery 76      	Dale Stevenson, Hogan  
1965  Hogan 35-68 Montgomery, 3rd S. Rosa 80 	Bob Waldon, Montgomery  
1966  Hogan 39-71 Vallejo, 3rd Montgomery 75  	Colin Munro, Hogan  
1967 *Napa 40-54 Santa Rosa, 4th Montgomery114	John Stevens, Vallejo  
1968  Santa Rosa 30-45 Napa, 3rd Montgomery 87 	Ted Harriman, Ukiah  
1969  Napa 28-52 Santa Rosa, 3rd Montgomery 74 	Rich Woosley, Santa Rosa  
1970  Santa Rosa 49-67 Napa              	Jim Whitright, Santa Rosa  
1971  Petaluma 18-58 Santa Rosa          	Jon Sisler, Petaluma  
1972  Petaluma 33-60 Napa, 3rd Montgomery 93  	Steve Ricker, Montgomery  
1973  Petaluma 51-67 Montgomery          	John McDaniel, Napa, 8 seconds 
1974  Petaluma 37-54 Montgomery          	Dan Aldridge, Petaluma, 1:04 
1975  Santa Rosa 44-44 Montgomery no tie	Armand Moreno, Santa Rosa, 6 seconds 
1976 *Montgomery 25-30 Petaluma          	Bill Johnson, Montgomery, 7 seconds 
1977  Petaluma 22-42 Montgomery          	Dave Royal, Petaluma, 33 seconds 
1978  Petaluma 33-56 Rancho Cotate       	Dave Royal, Petaluma, 20 seconds 
1979 =Montgomery 32-48 Ukiah 5-0         	Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery, 6 seconds 
1980  Petaluma 38-43 Montgomery          	Mike Sutton, Ukiah, 2 seconds 
1981  Petaluma 40-57 Ukiah               	Mike Sutton, Ukiah, 4 seconds 
1982  Cardinal Newman 37-43 Montgomery 		Ryan Gilliam, C. Newman,  8 seconds 
1983  Montgomery 26-45 Santa Rosa        	Ryan Gilliam, C. Newman, 19 seconds 
1984  Montgomery 39-40 Santa Rosa        	Paul Cummings, Montgomery, 34 seconds 
1985  Montgomery 23-53 Santa Rosa        	Paul Cummings, Montgomery, 11 seconds 
1986 *Montgomery 36-56 Rancho Cotate     	Kevin Smith, Montgomery, 13 seconds 
1987  Montgomery 26-52 Santa Rosa        	Mike Contos, Montgomery, 9 seconds 
1988  Santa Rosa 79:41 16-66 Montgomery  84:50	Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa, 17 seconds,  15:38 
1989  Montgomery 83:23 36-74 Santa Rosa		Dan Held, Santa Rosa, 22 seconds, 	 15:48 
1990  Santa Rosa 82:53 28-32 Montgomery  83:26 	Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa, 23 seconds,	 15:30 
1991  Montgomery 81:49 30-47 Santa Rosa  81:54  Juanjo Soriano, Santa Rosa, 7 seconds, 	 15:41 
1992  Montgomery 80:29 27-37 Santa Rosa  81:33  David Toomey, Montgomery,  5 seconds, 	 15:36 
1993  Montgomery 82:15 39-41 Santa Rosa  82:07  Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa, 4 seconds, 	 15:37 
1994  Santa Rosa 80:24 20-43 C. Newman   83:52  Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa, 18 seconds,	 15:21 
1995  Montgomery 38-60 Ukiah             	Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa, 5 seconds 
1996  Ukiah 81:50 37-42 Montgomery       82:30 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah, 21 seconds, 		 15:35 
1997  Ukiah 82:53 34-65 Montgomery    		Josh Otto, Ukiah, 4 seconds, 		 15:55 
1998  Ukiah 80:45 37-58 Maria Carrillo   82:42 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah, 11 seconds, 		 14:50 
1999 =Montgomery 82:52 34-41 Ukiah (7-0) 	Jordan Kinley, Carrillo, 36 seconds 	 15:33 
2000  Montgomery 80:55 25-51 Santa Rosa  83:11	Nick Millar, Montgomery 5 seconds	 15:51
2001 =Santa Rosa 82:33 52-61 Ukiah, 3rd 64 Mont	Jordan Kinley, Carrillo, 18 seconds	 15:40
2002  Montgomery 82:19 35-59 Santa Rosa  84:32	Matt Fitch, Montgomery, 11 seconds	 15:53
2003  Maria Carrillo 46-68 Cardinal Newman      J.K. Wither, C. Newman, 14 seconds 
2004  Maria Carrillo 20-62 Montgomery		Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 37 seconds	 15:31
2005  Maria Carrillo 82:05 20-69 S. Rosa 86:10	Ryan Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 6 seconds	 16:09, son of 1974 winner
2006  Maria Carrillo 79:47 29-41 Montg.  80:41	Blake Mcdowall, Montgomery 18 seconds	 15:09
2007  Maria Carrillo 80:09 29-59 S. Rosa 83:36	Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 4 seconds 15:33
2008  Santa Rosa     81:59 42-62 M.C. 	 84:06  Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 12 seconds       15:30
2009 $Maria Carrillo 81:02 56-56 Piner   80:54  Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 12 seconds         15:05
2010  Piner          79:41 49-56 M.C.    80:34	Luis Luna, Piner 26 seconds              14:59, only '98 faster

League Championship Meet Record Times for Spring Lake
Individual: 14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998
Team: 79:41 Santa Rosa 1988 & Piner 2010

* change in league formation  
= teams share title because of dual meet records   
$ MC was 7-0 and won Finals on 6th runner over Piner, SR was 6-1 finished 63pts-81:04.

Schools at a glance   
SCHOOL         	Pennants	Last Individual		# Individual Champions  
               	Last   #   	Champion  

PINER          	'10    1   	Luis Luna '10 		2 boys   2 times
      in SCL 	'85  14   	Steve Miller '84    	7      	 8  
MARIA CARRILLO	'09    6	Nathan Huckeba '07      3        4  
SANTA ROSA     	'08    9   	Rory McLeod '08    	10      12
MONTGOMERY     	'02   15   	Blake Mcdowall '06    	11      12
UKIAH          	'01    6   	Andrew Zellman '09      5 	 7
C. NEWMAN      	'82    1   	J.K Withers '03    	2      	 3  
RANCHO COTATE   2nd '78, '86                   		0      	 0  
 R.C. in SCL    None   0   	Stan Plyler '73     	1      	 1  
ELSIE ALLEN    	4th '96    	2nd by Celedonio Rodriguez '97 

                                        compiled by Jim Crowhurst