SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

BOYS

  
YEAR  TEAM CHAMPIONS                    	INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
       Team Time score 1st-2nd            	Margin of Win, Time          Spring Lake Time

1967  El Molino         33-40 Sonoma            Stan Maxfield, El Molino  
1968  Piner             18-63 El Molino         Tim Fleet, Piner  
1969  Piner             25-49 Analy             Randy Palmer, Piner  
1970  Sonoma              - Piner               Butch Alexander, Sonoma  
1971  Piner             37-61 Rancho Cotate     Paul Phillip, Analy  
1972  Piner             44-53 Rancho Cotate     Paul Phillip, Analy  
1973  Analy             34-65 Piner             Stan Plyler, Rancho Cotate 20 seconds 
1974  Healdsburg (4-2)  39-43 Analy (6-0) 	Fred Montini, Sonoma 6 seconds  
1975  Healdsburg        47-62 Rancho Cotate     Mike Biando, Piner 1 second  
1976  Piner             27-68 Healdsburg        Skipper Grames, Piner 7 seconds  
1977  Piner             16-72 Sonoma            Armand Moreno, Piner  
1978* Piner             18-62 Casa Grande       Brian Hoyt, Piner 6 seconds  
1979  Piner             20-60 Sonoma            Brian Hoyt, Piner 8 seconds  
1980  Piner         38 1/2-79 1/2 Casa Grande   Tim Brewer,Casa & John von Seeburg, Piner 
1981 =El Molino 4-1     45-51 Piner 5-0      	Rich Dunn, Sonoma 5 seconds  
1982 =El Molino (3-2)   41-54 3rd Piner    	Ed McCullough, El Molino 10 seconds  
1983  Piner             34-56 Analy             Roy Castro, Healdsburg 15 seconds  
1984  Piner             24-62 Healdsburg        Steve Miller, Piner 32 seconds  
1985  Piner             62-66 Sonoma            Todd Trask, Healdsburg 17 seconds  
1986* Healdsburg        46-62 Sonoma            Todd Trask, Healdsburg 40 seconds  
1987  Sonoma            47-72 El Molino         John Litzenberg, Sonoma 14 seconds  
1988  Petaluma          46-57 El Molino         John Konopasek, El Molino, 12 seconds,	16:41 
1989  Petaluma    85:49 34-41 Sonoma    86:29	Paul DiGirolamo,Petaluma 17 seconds,	16:27 
1990  Petaluma    84:31 28-51 Casa G.   86:28   Paul DiGirolamo,Petaluma 6 seconds,    c15:53 
1991  Casa Grande 86:53 52-53 Petaluma  88:19 	Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande, 4 seconds, 	16:24  
1992  Casa Grande 83:28 39-48 Petaluma  85:19 	Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande, 9 seconds, 	15:38  
1993 =Healdsburg  85:56 40-41 Casa G.   86:23  	Hector Delgado, Healdsburg, 16 seconds, 16:12 
1994  Healdsburg  83:58 35-49 Casa G.   85:32  	Wes McBride, Casa Grande, 7 seconds,   	16:02 
1995  Healdsburg  85:20 43-51 Petaluma  84:    	Dan Brecht, Petaluma, 28 seconds,  	15:57 
1996  Casa Grande 85:52 32-49 Healdsburg 	Jason Mendes, Healdsburg, 4 seconds,	16:17  
1997  Healdsburg  88:19 52-60 Casa G.   88:33  	Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande, 21 seconds,	16:04  
1998  Analy             53-65 Healdsburg        Emmanuel Vasquez, Windsor 16 seconds,	16:36  
1999 =Analy             56-62 Petaluma          Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande, 38 seconds 
2000 #Healdsburg        56-59 Analy & Petaluma	Matt Brady, Windsor, 12 seconds,	16:17
2001  Petaluma    86:19 52-58 El Molino  86:57	Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy, 28 seconds,	16:01
2002  Casa Grande 88:00 61-67 El Molino  88:24	Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy, 38 seconds,	15:51
2003  Casa Grande 88:40 51-63 Analy      90:25  Mike Becker, Casa Grande, 19 seconds,	16:12
2004  Analy       85:47 41-54 Healdsburg 85:09  Mike Becker, Casa Grande, 3 seconds,	16:04
2005  Petaluma    82:18 18-50 Analy      89:28	Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 2 seconds,	16:16
2006  Petaluma    80:46 15-65 Sonoma     89:11	Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 17 seconds,	15:48
2007  Petaluma    78:58 15-83 Analy      88:00	Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 11 seconds,	15:30
2008  Petaluma    77:49 15-63 Casa Grande84:20	Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 19 seconds,	15:08
2009  Petaluma    79:07 18-50 Casa Grande82:34	Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma, 5 seconds,	15:24
2010  Petaluma    78:36 18-60 Casa Grande84:06	Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma, 2 seconds,	15:27

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Individual: 15:08 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008
Team: 77:49 Petaluma 2008

* change in league formation  
= teams share title because of dual meet records  
# Analy won pennant based on dual meet record
 
Schools at a glance  
SCHOOL       	Pennants   	Last Individual        	# Individual Champions  
             	Last   #   	Champion  

PETALUMA     	'10   11   	Forrest Shaffer '10     5 boys    9 times
      in NBL           8                        	3         4 
ANALY        	'04    5   	Ruben Mora-Roman 02 	2         4 
HEALDSBURG  	'04    8   	Jason Mendes '96     	4         5  
CASA GRANDE	'03    5   	Mike Becker '04    	5         8 
SONOMA       	'87    2   	John Litzenberg '87  	4         4  
EL MOLINO    	'82    3	John Konopasek '88   	2         2  
WINDSOR       	3rd '08   	Matt Brady 00		2         2 
 
compiled by Jim Crowhurst