BEST EMPIRE PLACES

STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

Empire Runners placing in the Top 50
Thru 2010

BOYS

Division I

10th 	Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 	1990, 52nd '88

26th* 	Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 	1994, 51st '93
29th 	Mike Contos, Montgomery 	1987
31st 	Matt Fitch, Montgomery 		2002
32nd 	Peter Egerton, Santa Rosa 	1994, 65th '93
32nd 	Mike Schwartz, Santa Rosa 	1995
34th 	Dan Held, Santa Rosa 		1989
39th* 	David Toomey, Montgomery 	1993
45th 	Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa 	1995
47th 	Fekadu, Santa Rosa 		1995
47th 	Kevin Funk, Montgomery 		1996
48th 	Juanjo Soriano, Santa Rosa 	1991

Division II

1st* 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah 		1998
9th	Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa   	2009

16th*   Sterling Lockert, Petaluma    	2007, 20th '06, 48th '05 
18th	Blake McDowall, Montgomery	2006, 39nd '05
18th	Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa		2008
19th	Andrew Zellman, Ukiah		2009
21st* 	Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 	2001
27th*   Devin Lockert, Petaluma    	2007, 46th '06
29th 	John Litzenberg, Sonoma 	1987
29nd    Logan Ensign, Maria Carrillo 	2005
35th 	David Toomey, Montgomery 	1992
37th 	Josh Hinkle, Montgomery 	1992
40th*   Brandon Felipe, Petaluma    	2007, 49th '06
43rd 	Jason Selby, Montgomery 	1992
44th 	Chase Vau, Ukiah 		2001
45th 	Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 	1992
45th 	Chasey Cadd, Ukiah 		2001
48th 	Nat Lopes, Montgomery 		1991
49th	Mike Becker, Casa Grande	2004
49th 	Cole Yungert, Petaluma    	2007
50th 	Zac Fitch, Montgomery 		2000  

Division III

1st*	Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1998, 11th '97
4th 	Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 	1999, 29th '97
6th 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah 		1996, 19th '97
6th	Luis Luna, Piner		2010, 11th '09
7th 	Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 	1992, 16th '91, 30th '90
8th     Sterling Lockert, Petaluma    	2008
9th	Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma    	2009, 28th '08
10th	Dawit Tesfasilas, Piner		2004
10th    Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma    	2010, 21st '09

11th 	Brian Buch, Willits 		1988
11th*	Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 	1998
13th 	Dan Brecht, Petaluma 		1995, 26th '94
14th 	Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 	1999, 35th '98
15th 	Josh Otto, Ukiah 		1997
19th 	Caleb Skandera, Covenant Christ. 1989
19th   	Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 	2007, 30th '06
21st    Devin Lockert, Petaluma    	2008
22nd   	Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 	2006
24th 	Paul DiGirolamo, Petaluma 	1990
28th 	Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 	1992, 40th '91
28th*	Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 	2002, 41st '01
28th 	Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma	2010
30th 	Ryan Douglas, Petaluma		2010
36th 	Emmanuel Livijarvi, El Molino 	1991
41st 	Luke Behnke, Ukiah 		1997
41st    Brandon Felipe, Petaluma    	2008
44th 	Brent Johnson, Casa Grande 	1990
44th 	Grant Williams, Maria Carrillo 	2007 
46th    Cody Jinright, Petaluma    	2008
49th 	Steven Cozza, Petaluma 		2001
50th    Benjamin Stern, Petaluma    	2008

Division IV

4th 	Mike Perez, Lower Lake		2005
6th 	Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman 	1998, 45th '97
6th	Brian King, Cardinal Newman	2009, 32nd '08
8th 	J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 	2003

11th 	Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 	1997
14th*	Brian Cole, St. Helena		2004
14th 	Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman	2010
17th 	Justin Cude, Middletown 	1993
19th 	Rob Isom, Fort Bragg 		1991
23rd 	Joe Withers, Cardinal Newman 	2006, 29th '07
29th 	Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1996
33rd 	Kenny Smith, Willits		2006
34th 	Jesse Miklose, Fort Bragg 	1991
35th 	Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 	2000
42nd 	Wes Serkin, Willits 		1998

Division V

2nd	Brian Cole, St. Helena		2006

13th	Jeff Jackson, S.R. Christian	2004
15th	Christian Yungert, St. Vincent	2003
18th    Zac Nave, S.R. Christian	2005, 19th 07, 27th '06
20th 	Chris Geyer, R.V. Christian 	1997
34th 	Emmanuel Vasquez, Windsor 	1997
37th 	Matt Martinez, Clear Lake 	1997
38th	Skyler Thomas, Mendocino	2008
39th 	Casey Colby, Middletown 	2001
40th 	Evan LaBruzzo, RV Christian	2010


TEAM PLACES

Division I

8th 	Santa Rosa 	1994

15th 	Montgomery 	2002
11th* 	Montgomery 	1993
13th 	Montgomery 	1990
13th 	Montgomery 	1996
14th 	Santa Rosa 	1988

Division II

2nd*	Petaluma	2007
5th	Petaluma	2006
8th 	Montgomery 	1992
10th* 	Ukiah 		2001

12th 	Montgomery 	2000
13th	Maria Carrillo	2003
13th	Petaluma	2005
17th	Maria Carrillo	2005
19th 	Santa Rosa 	2008
20th	Santa Rosa	2003
20th	Montgomery	2007
21st 	Montgomery 	2005
21st 	Santa Rosa 	2009

Division III

3rd	Petaluma	2008
5th 	Ukiah 		1997
5th	Petaluma	2009
7th	Maria Carrillo	2007
7th	Petaluma	2010
11th 	Casa Grande 	1992
11th	Maria Carrillo	2006
12th	Maria Carrillo	2004
15th	Piner		2010

Division IV

12th	Cardinal Newman	2003
21st	Cardinal Newman	2002

Division V

12th	Santa Rosa Christian 2004
12th	Santa Rosa Christian 2005

1987-1989 only three divisions
1990-1995 only four divisions

*-Also placed in a lower division

compiled by Jim Crowhurst