State Meet School Bests, plus top 10 finishers

Boys

 
ANALY  
best qualifier: 
Ruben Mora-Roman, 28th III 2002, 35th IV 2000, 41st III 2001 
last quailfier:
Tyler Cannon-Reese 66th III 2005

CARDINAL NEWMAN 
best qualifier: 
Brian King, 6th IV 2009, 32nd 2008
Brent Shaw, 6th IV 1998, 45th 1997 
J.K. Withers, 8th IV 2003
Team 12th IV 2003, 21st IV '02
last qualifier: 
Alexi Taylor 14th IV 2010 
 
CASA GRANDE 
best qualifiers: 
Nate Kabanuck, 4th III 1999, 29th 1997 
Ricky Esponda, 7th III 1992, 16th 1991, 30th 1990  
Team: 11th III 1992
last qualifier: 
Austin Minnick, 117th II 2010
 
CLEAR LAKE 
best & last qualifier: 
Matt Martinez, 37th V 1997 
 
COVENENT CHRISTIAN 
best & only qualifier: 
Caleb Skandera, 19th III 1989  
 
ELSIE ALLEN 
best & only qualifier: 
Celedonio Rodriquez, 1st III 1998, 11th III 1997, 29th IV 1996   
 
EL MOLINO 
best qualifier: 
Emmanuel Livijarvi, 36th III '91 
last qualifier:
Micah Shaw-Henderson 55th IV '08-76th '07, John Whitman 59th '08
 
FORT BRAGG 
best qualifier: 
Rob Isom, 19th IV 1991  
last qualifiers: 
Rob Isom, 19th IV 1991, 
Jesse Miklose, 34th 1991  
 
HEALDSBURG 
best qualifier: 
Hector Delgado, 28th 1992, 40th 1991  
last qualifier:
Matt Machi, 115th IV 2004
 
LOWER LAKE 
best & only qualifier: 
Mike Perez, 4th IV '05, 67th IV '04

MARIA CARRILLO
best qualifier: 
Steve Laurie, 11th III 1998, 11th IV 1997  
Team: 7th III '07, 11th III '06, 12th III '04, 13th II '03, 17th II '05
last qualifier: 
Daniel Hauptman 57th III 2010

MENDOCINO
best & only qualifier: 
Skyler Thomas 38th  V 2008

MIDDLETOWN 
best qualifier: 
Justin Cude, 17th IV 1993 
last qualifier: 
Casey Colby, 39th V 2001

MONTGOMERY 
best qualifier: 
Mike Contos, 29th I 1987  
Team 8th II 1992, 11th I 1993, 13th I 1990, 13th I 1996, 15th I 2002, 21st II '05
last qualifier: 
Jose Mendoza, 86th II 2010

PETALUMA 
best qualifiers: 
Sterling Lockert 8th III 2008, 16th II '07, 20th '06, 48th '05 
Hugh Dowdy 9th III '09, 28th '08
Forrest Shaffer 10th III '10
Team 2nd II 2007, 3rd III '08, 5th, II '06, 5th III '09, 7th III '10, 13th II '05
last qualifier: 
Team, lead by Forrest Shaffer 7th III 2010
 
PINER 
best qualifiers:
Luis Luna, 6th III '10, 11th '09, 73rd '08
Dawit Tesfasilas, 10th III '04 
last qualifier:
Team, lead by Luis Luna, 15th III '10

RANCHO COTATE 
best & last qualifier: 
Flanders, 87th I 1993  
 
RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN 
best qualifier: 
Chris Geyer, 20th V 1997  
last qualifier:
Evan LaBruzzo 40th V '10
 
ST. HELENA
best & only qualifier: 
Brian Cole, 14th IV 2004, 81st '05 

ST. VINCENT
best & only qualifier: 
Christian Yungert, 15th V 2003 

SANTA ROSA 
best qualifier: 
Reesey Byers, 9th II 2009
Steve Guerrini, 10th I 1990 
Team: 8th I 1994, 14th I 1988, 19th II 2008, 20th II 2002, 20th II '03, 21st II '09
last qualifier: 
Team lead by Reesey Byers 9th II '09

SANTA ROSA CHRISTIAN
best qualifier: 
Jeff Jackson, 13th V 2004, 81st 2003
Team: 12th V 2004 & '05
last qualifier: 
Brandon Hicks 75th V '10

SONOMA ACADEMY
best & only qualifier: 
Jax Reiff, 59th V '10

SONOMA VALLEY
best & last qualifier: 
John Litzenberg, 29th II 1987 
 
UKIAH 
best qualifier: 
Ryan Mack, 1st II 1998, 6th III 1996, 19th III 1997
Team: 5th III '97, 10th  II '01
last qualifier: 
Paul Holden 69th II '10

WILLITS 
best qualifier: 
Brian Buch, 11th III 1988 
last qualifier:
Valle Rogers, 52nd IV '10
 
WINDSOR
best & last qualifier: 
Emmanuel Vasquez, 34th V 1997 
 

best - lowest place for any division 
 
compiled by Jim Crowhurst