STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET BY YEAR

Empire Runners Placing in Top 10 By Year
 
1987-1989 only three divisions 

1987
None

1988
7th 	Jennie Dempsey, Analy  		Division II           
9th 	Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg     Division III
7th 	Fort Bragg girls    	   	Division III 

1989
7th 	Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg     Division III

1990-1995 only four divisions 

1990
10th 	Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa	Division I
8th 	Santa Rosa girls    	   	Division I 

1991
7th 	Nika Horn, Santa Rosa      	Division I
6th 	Santa Rosa girls    	   	Division I 
6th 	Ursuline girls      	   	Division IV

1992
7th 	Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande	Division III
7th 	Ursuline girls      	   	Division IV
8th 	Montgomery boys			Division II

1993
2nd 	Melody Haas, Clear Lake     	Division IV 
5th 	Ursuline girls      	   	Division IV

1994
1st 	Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa      	Division I, broke course record in 16:45, still sophomore class record
8th 	Santa Rosa boys			Division I

1995
1st 	Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa      	Division I, =course record 16:45, still junior class record

1996 to current five divisions

1996
1st 	Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa      	Division I, still holds course record 16:43
3rd 	Trina Cox, Santa Rosa      	Division I
6th 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah		Division III
10th 	Sarah Hallas, Ursuline       	Division IV 
7th 	Ursuline girls      	  	Division IV
10th 	Santa Rosa girls   	  	Division I 

1997
1st 	Trina Cox, Santa Rosa      	Division I
1st 	Sara Bei, Montgomery   		Division III
8th 	Sarah Hallas, Ursuline       	Division IV 
5th 	Ukiah boys			Division III
5th 	Montgomery girls  	   	Division III 
5th 	Middletown girls 	   	Division V
7th 	Santa Rosa girls    	   	Division I 

1998
1st 	Ryan Mack, Ukiah		 Division II
1st	Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen Division III
1st 	Sara Bei, Montgomery   		 Division III
2nd 	Trina Cox, Santa Rosa      	 Division I
4th 	Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo	 Division III
6th 	Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman	 Division IV
8th 	Sarah Bashel, Montgomery  	 Division III
8th 	Laurel Weil, El Molino      	 Division IV  
9th 	Santa Rosa girls    	   	 Division I 
9th 	Montgomery girls  	   	 Division III 

1999
1st	Sara Bei, Montgomery		Division II, broke division record
3rd 	Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo	Division III
4th 	Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande	Division III

2000 or 2000
1st	Sara Bei, Montgomery		Division II, first girl in State to ever win 4 straight state titles
3rd 	Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo	Division III
3rd 	Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg	Division V
1st	Montgomery girls		Division II, Sara Bei, Sarah Bashel, Elisa Pedersen, Kim Conley, Joy Terribilini, Christy Sweaney & Amelia Thomas
8th 	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division III 

2001 or 2001
1st	Amber Trotter, Ukiah		Division I
3rd	Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo	Division II
9th 	Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C.	Division I
4th 	Kim Conley, Montgomery		Division II
7th 	Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown	Division V
10th 	Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo	Division II 
3rd 	Montgomery girls	 	Division II
5th	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division II
10th 	Ukiah boys			Division II

2002
4th 	Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C.	Division I
9th 	Kim Conley, Montgomery		Division II
3rd 	Montgomery girls	 	Division II

2003
4th 	Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C.	Division II
6th 	Kim Conley, Montgomery		Division II
8th 	J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman	Division IV

2004
10th	Dawit Tesfasilas, Piner		Division III

2005
4th 	Mike Perez, Lower Lake		Division IV
7th 	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division II

2006
2nd	Brian Cole, St. Helena		Division V
3rd 	Brittny Escamilla, El Molino	Division IV 
5th	Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande	Division II
8th	Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo	Division III
3rd	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division III 
5th	Petaluma boys			Division II

2007
1st	Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg	Division IV, still division record 17:26
2nd	Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande	Division II
4th 	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division III 
2nd	Petaluma boys			Division II
7th	Maria Carrillo boys		Division III

2008
3rd	Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande	Division II
8th     Sterling Lockert, Petaluma	Division III
9th	Isabel Andrade, Petaluma	Division III
3rd	Petaluma boys			Division III
3rd	Maria Carrillo girls	 	Division III 

2009
1st	Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande	Division II 
2nd	Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery	Division II  
6th	Brian King, Cardinal Newman	Division IV    
8th	Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma		Division III   
9th	Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa	Division II    
5th	Petaluma Boys			Division III  
 
2010
6th	Luis Luna, Piner		Division III 
7th	Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy	Division V
10th	Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma	Division III
7th	Petaluma boys			Division III

compiled by Jim Crowhurst