VIKING OPENER

BOYS CLASS RECORDS

Spring Lake 2.0 mile course bests, established in 1987, updated thru 2011

Senior
 9:40	Erik Olson		Novato		2009	Div. III 1st STATE, 1st NCS
 9:46	Luis Luna		Piner		2011
 9:54	Matt Creason		Eureka 		1993	Div. II  9th STATE, 1st NCS
 9:54	Ryan Mack		Ukiah		1998	Div. II  1st STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL 
 9:59	Celedonio Rodriguez	Elsie Allen	1998	Div. III 1st STATE, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL
 9:58	Reesey Byers		Santa Rosa	2009	Div. II  9th STATE, 1st NCS, 2nd NBL
 9:59	Steve Laurie		Maria Carrillo	1998	Div. III            1st NCS, 2nd NBL
10:00	Rory McLeod		Santa Rosa	2008	Div. II 18th STATE, 3rd NCS, 1st NBL
10:03	Brian Pruyn		Vintage		1995	Div. II 27th STATE
10:07	Steve Guerrini		Santa Rosa	1990	Div. I  10th STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:07	Shaun Lyle		Eureka 		2001
10:07	Alexi Taylor		Cardinal Newman	2011
10:08	Blake McDowall		Montgomery	2006    Div. II             1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:10	Juanjo Soriano		Santa Rosa	1991	Div. I  48th STATE, 2nd NCS, 1st NBL
10:10	Tomas Garcia		Watsonville	1994
10:10	Adam Grubbs		Eureka		1994	Div. II 53rd STATE, 3rd NCS

Junior
 9:53   Dawit Tesfasilassie	Piner		2003
 9:54	Erik Olson		Novato		2008	Div. III 4th STATE, 3rd NCS
 9:54   Yosef Ghebray		Logan		2003	Div. I   1st STATE, 1st NCS
 9:58	Luis Luna		Piner		2010	Div. III 6th STATE, 1st NCS, 1st NBL
10:04	Beau Bettinger		Castro Valley	2000
10:08	Matt Creason		Eureka 		1992	Div. II  5th STATE, 1st NCS
10:10	Jim Nelson		Napa		1995	Div. II 12th STATE
10:13	Aria Kiani		Montgomery	2008	                             2nd NBL
10:13	Jaime Silva		Piner		2011
10:14	Reesey Byers		Santa Rosa	2008	Div. II 66th STATE,          3rd NBL
10:14	Paul Holden		Ukiah		2011

Sophomore
 9:59	Jordan Kinley		Maria Carrillo	1999	Div. III            2nd NCS, 1st NBL
 9:59	Shaun Lyle		Eureka 		1999
10:11	Jake Schmitt		Redwood		2002	Div. III 6th STATE, 2nd NCS
10:21	Luis Luna		Piner		2009	Div. III 11th STATE, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL
10:22	Erik Olson		Novato		2007
10:25	Eddy McFarlin		Santa Rosa 	2001
10:27	Efren Reyes		Piner		2011
10:29	Dale Kitt		Eureka		1999
10:30	Andrew Zellman		Ukiah		2007
10:30	Jaime Silva		Piner 		2010	
10:31	Paul Holden		Ukiah  		2010	Div. II 69th STATE, 2nd NCS, 2nd NBL  
10:33	Danny Stalters		Northgate  	2010	 
10:34	Ben Eversole		Castro Valley	2008	Div. I 102nd STATE
10:35	Charlie King		Cardinal Newman 2010	
10:36	K.C. Cody		Montgomery 	2001
10:37	Steve Guerrini		Santa Rosa	1988
10:37	Matt Creason		Eureka 		1991
10:37	Rory McLeod		Santa Rosa 	2006 
10:38	Regan Masi		Montgomery	2000


Freshman *
10:24	Jordan Kinley		Maria Carrillo	1998
10:29	Shaun Lyle		Eureka 		1998
10:35	Jake Schmitt		Redwood		2001
10:41	Luis Luna		Piner		2008	Div. III 73rd STATE
10:44	Ryan Mack		Ukiah		1995
10:44	Regan Masi		Montgomery	1999

* Santa Rosa Public schools did not have freshman until 1994.

compiled by Jim Crowhurst